• Black
  • Red
  • White
  • 3 colours
Asus

Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML

2.9 NeoScore #5591 of 6245

Launched March 2015

Overview

NeoScore

2.9

#5591 of 6245

Design & display
4.4
Performance & hardware
1.5
Camera
3.7
Connectivity
4.1
Battery & charging
2.2

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Performance & hardware1.5
  • Battery & charging2.2
  • Camera3.7
Display
5.5″IPS LCD720 × 1,280 px
Design
170 g77.2 mm152.5 mm10.9 mm
Performance
Intel Atom Z3560Quad-Core2 GB RAM16 GB
AnTuTu
41,152Better than 5% of phones
Battery
3,000 mAh
Cameras
13 Mpx · f/2selfie 5 Mpx · f/2
Network
4G3G2G
Software
Android 5

Asus

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
Intel Atom Z3560
Processor Process Size
22 nm
Graphics GPU
PowerVR G6430
Maximum CPU Clock
1.8 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
16 GB
AnTuTu Score
41,152
CPU Description
Quad-core 1.8 GHz
Processor Type
Quad-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
2 GB
RAM Type
DDR3
Expandable Storage
Yes

Design

Body Colors
Black, Red, White
Body Thickness
10.9 mm
Body Width
77.2 mm
Body Height
152.5 mm
Weight
170 g
Usable Surface
70.8 %
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No
Unfolded thickness
10.9 mm

Battery

Battery Capacity
3,000 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Po
Battery Features
Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
16:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
5.5″
Display Horizontal Resolution
720 px
Display Vertical Resolution
1,280 px
Display Pixel Density
267 ppi
Display Features
Gorilla Glass 3, Touchscreen
Integrated Projector
No

Sensor

Sensor Features
Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor, Compass, Gyroscope

Software

Operating System
Android 5
OS Family
Android
OS Version
5
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Micro-SIM, Dual SIM Dual Standby
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, LTE B28
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA, LTE, UMTS
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Wi-Fi Hotspot
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 4.0
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, EDR
Navigation Systems
GPS, GLONASS
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, USB OTG, NFC
USB Version
microUSB
SAR (EU) head
0.35 W/kg
Max. download speed
150 Mbps
Max. upload speed
50 Mbps

Audio

Audio Features
A2DP, EDR, Loudspeaker

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

2.94 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

Zenfone 2 ZE550ML

Design & display

4.4

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Pixel Density 267 ppi
4.0
Display Features Gorilla Glass 3, Touchscreen
0.0
Weight 170 g
9.0
Usable Surface 70.8 %
3.7
Body Thickness 10.9 mm
4.1

Performance & hardware

1.5

AnTuTu Score 41,152
0.5
RAM Capacity 2 GB
1.0
Processor Process Size 22 nm
1.9
Maximum Storage Capacity 16 GB
1.0
Maximum CPU Clock 1.8 GHz
3.2
RAM Type DDR3
2.5

Camera

3.7

Aperture f/2
7.0
Resolution 13 Mpx
6.1
Optical Zoom 0 x
0.0
Camera Features HDR, Panorama, Touch Focus
0.0

Connectivity

4.1

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, USB OTG, NFC
1.5
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, LTE B28
6.5
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
5.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.0
2.0
Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS
4.0
SIM Configurations Dual Micro-SIM, Dual SIM Dual Standby
7.5

Battery & charging

2.2

Battery Capacity 3,000 mAh
3.4
Battery Features Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
4.42
Performance & hardware
1.49
Camera
3.68
Connectivity
4.13
Battery & charging
2.19
NeoScore rank
#5591 / 6245

Zenfone 2 ZE550ML

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
13 Mpx
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
No
Slow Motion Frame Rate
30 fps
Optical Zoom
0 x
Aperture
f/2
Sensor
Resolution
13 Mpx
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
No
Slow Motion Frame Rate
30 fps
Lens
Optical Zoom
0 x
Aperture
f/2
Flash
Flash Type
Dual-Tone LED
Flash LED Count
2 LEDs
Features
Camera Features
HDR, Panorama, Touch Focus
2

Front main camera

Resolution
5 Mpx
Aperture
f/2
Sensor
Resolution
5 Mpx
Lens
Aperture
f/2

Compare the Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google