Overview
NeoScore
2.9
#5591 of 6245
- Design & display
- 4.4
- Performance & hardware
- 1.5
- Camera
- 3.7
- Connectivity
- 4.1
- Battery & charging
- 2.2
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Performance & hardware1.5
- Battery & charging2.2
- Camera3.7
- Display
- 5.5″IPS LCD720 × 1,280 px
- Design
- 170 g77.2 mm152.5 mm10.9 mm
- Performance
- Intel Atom Z3560Quad-Core2 GB RAM16 GB
- AnTuTu
- 41,152Better than 5% of phones
- Battery
- 3,000 mAh
- Cameras
- 13 Mpx · f/2selfie 5 Mpx · f/2
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 5
More Asus phones
See all →Asus
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Intel Atom Z3560
- Processor Process Size
- 22 nm
- Graphics GPU
- PowerVR G6430
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 1.8 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 16 GB
- AnTuTu Score
- 41,152
- CPU Description
- Quad-core 1.8 GHz
- Processor Type
- Quad-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 2 GB
- RAM Type
- DDR3
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
Design
- Body Colors
- Black, Red, White
- Body Thickness
- 10.9 mm
- Body Width
- 77.2 mm
- Body Height
- 152.5 mm
- Weight
- 170 g
- Usable Surface
- 70.8 %
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
- Unfolded thickness
- 10.9 mm
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 3,000 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Po
- Battery Features
- Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 16:9
- Display Technology
- IPS LCD
- Display Diagonal
- 5.5″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 720 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 1,280 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 267 ppi
- Display Features
- Gorilla Glass 3, Touchscreen
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor, Compass, Gyroscope
Software
- Operating System
- Android 5
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 5
- Direct OS Updates
- No
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Dual Micro-SIM, Dual SIM Dual Standby
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, LTE B28
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA, LTE, UMTS
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Wi-Fi Features
- Wi-Fi Direct, Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 4.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, EDR
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, GLONASS
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, USB OTG, NFC
- USB Version
- microUSB
- SAR (EU) head
- 0.35 W/kg
- Max. download speed
- 150 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 50 Mbps
Audio
- Audio Features
- A2DP, EDR, Loudspeaker
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
2.94
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
Zenfone 2 ZE550ML
Design & display
4.4
- Display Technology IPS LCD
- 5.0
- Display Pixel Density 267 ppi
- 4.0
- Display Features Gorilla Glass 3, Touchscreen
- 0.0
- Weight 170 g
- 9.0
- Usable Surface 70.8 %
- 3.7
- Body Thickness 10.9 mm
- 4.1
Performance & hardware
1.5
- AnTuTu Score 41,152
- 0.5
- RAM Capacity 2 GB
- 1.0
- Processor Process Size 22 nm
- 1.9
- Maximum Storage Capacity 16 GB
- 1.0
- Maximum CPU Clock 1.8 GHz
- 3.2
- RAM Type DDR3
- 2.5
Camera
3.7
- Aperture f/2
- 7.0
- Resolution 13 Mpx
- 6.1
- Optical Zoom 0 x
- 0.0
- Camera Features HDR, Panorama, Touch Focus
- 0.0
Connectivity
4.1
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, USB OTG, NFC
- 1.5
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, LTE B28
- 6.5
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- 5.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.0
- 2.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS
- 4.0
- SIM Configurations Dual Micro-SIM, Dual SIM Dual Standby
- 7.5
Battery & charging
2.2
- Battery Capacity 3,000 mAh
- 3.4
- Battery Features Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 4.42
- Performance & hardware
- 1.49
- Camera
- 3.68
- Connectivity
- 4.13
- Battery & charging
- 2.19
- NeoScore rank
- #5591 / 6245
Zenfone 2 ZE550ML
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear main camera
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- No
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 30 fps
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
- Aperture
- f/2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
Video
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- No
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 30 fps
Lens
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
- Aperture
- f/2
Flash
- Flash Type
- Dual-Tone LED
- Flash LED Count
- 2 LEDs
Features
- Camera Features
- HDR, Panorama, Touch Focus
Front main camera
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2
Compare the Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML vs BQ Aquaris M5
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML vs Lenovo Phab Plus
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML vs Samsung Galaxy E7
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML vs Sony Xperia M5 Dual
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML vs Asus Zenfone 2 Laser ZE600KL
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML vs Asus Zenfone 2 Laser ZE551KL
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML vs Asus Zenfone Selfie ZD551KL
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE550ML vs Asus Zenfone 2 Laser ZE601KL
Prices No stores
→
