• Purple
  • 1 colour
BLU

BLU G90 Pro

4.7 NeoScore #3378 of 6246

Launched August 2020

Overview

NeoScore

4.7

#3378 of 6246

Design & display
5.1
Performance & hardware
3.7
Camera
5.1
Connectivity
4.0
Battery & charging
6.2

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Performance & hardware3.7
  • Connectivity4.0
  • Design & display5.1
Display
6.5″IPS LCD1,080 × 2,340 px
Design
215 g77 mm162 mm10.1 mm
Performance
MediaTek Helio G90TOcta-Core4 GB RAM128 GB
Battery
5,100 mAh18 W
Cameras
48 Mpx · f/1.88 Mpx · f/2.22 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 32 Mpx · f/2
Network
4G3G2G
Software
Android 10

BLU

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
MediaTek Helio G90T
Processor Process Size
12 nm
Graphics GPU
Mali-G76 MC4
Storage Type
eMMC 5.1
Maximum CPU Clock
2.05 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
128 GB
Geekbench 6 Single-Core
649
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
1,835
CPU Description
Octa-core CPU with 2× Cortex-A76 at 2.05 GHz and 6× Cortex-A55 at 2.0 GHz
Processor Type
Octa-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
4 GB
RAM Type
DDR4
Expandable Storage
Yes

Design

Body Colors
Purple
Body Thickness
10.1 mm
Body Width
77 mm
Body Height
162 mm
Weight
215 g
Usable Surface
83.1 %
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
5,100 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Polymer
Fast Charge Power
18 W
Battery Features
Fast Charging, Wireless Charging, Rechargeable, Battery Level Indicator
Wireless charging power
10 W

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
19.5:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
6.5″
Display Horizontal Resolution
1,080 px
Display Vertical Resolution
2,340 px
Display Pixel Density
396 ppi
Display Features
IPS LCD, Touchscreen
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Rear

Sensor

Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass

Software

Operating System
Android 10
OS Family
Android
OS Version
10
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B12, 4G LTE B13, 4G LTE B17, LTE B28
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA, LTE, 4G
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 4.1
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, LE
Navigation Systems
GPS
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, USB Type-C, USB OTG, USB Charging
USB Version
USB 2.0
Max. download speed
300 Mbps
Max. upload speed
50 Mbps

Audio

Microphone Count
2
Audio Features
A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

4.73 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

G90 Pro

Design & display

5.1

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Pixel Density 396 ppi
8.4
Display Features IPS LCD, Touchscreen
0.0
Weight 215 g
4.5
Usable Surface 83.1 %
7.4
Body Thickness 10.1 mm
4.9

Performance & hardware

3.7

RAM Capacity 4 GB
3.1
Storage Type eMMC 5.1
2.0
Processor Process Size 12 nm
3.7
Maximum Storage Capacity 128 GB
5.6
Maximum CPU Clock 2.05 GHz
4.3
RAM Type DDR4
5.0

Camera

5.1

Sensor Size 1/2″
5.0
Aperture f/1.8
8.0
Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 48 Mpx
8.0
Optical Zoom 0 x
0.0
Camera Features Burst Mode, HDR, Panorama, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus, LED Flash
0.0

Connectivity

4.0

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, USB Type-C, USB OTG, USB Charging
1.0
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B12, 4G LTE B13, 4G LTE B17, LTE B28
7.0
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
5.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.1
2.5
Navigation Systems GPS
2.0
SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

6.2

Battery Capacity 5,100 mAh
9.1
Fast Charge Power 18 W
3.6
Wireless charging power 10 W
4.5
Battery Features Fast Charging, Wireless Charging, Rechargeable, Battery Level Indicator
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
5.07
Performance & hardware
3.71
Camera
5.12
Connectivity
3.98
Battery & charging
6.16
NeoScore rank
#3378 / 6246

G90 Pro

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/2″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
No
Sensor
Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/2″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
No
Slow Motion Frame Rate
30 fps
Lens
Optical Zoom
0 x
Aperture
f/1.8
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Features
Camera Features
Burst Mode, HDR, Panorama, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus, LED Flash
2

Rear ultrawide camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/4″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Aperture
f/2.2
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/4″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
3

Rear macro camera

Resolution
2 Mpx
Aperture
f/2.2
Sensor
Resolution
2 Mpx
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
4

Front camera

Resolution
32 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.8″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Aperture
f/2
Sensor
Resolution
32 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.8″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Lens
Aperture
f/2

Compare the BLU G90 Pro

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google