Doogee
2 GB / 16 GB / International · Launched January 2020
Overview
NeoScore
2.9
#5640 of 6246
- Design & display
- 3.7
- Performance & hardware
- 1.2
- Camera
- 2.8
- Connectivity
- 3.2
- Battery & charging
- 5.0
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Performance & hardware1.2
- Camera2.8
- Connectivity3.2
- Display
- 5.45″IPS LCD480 × 960 px
- Design
- 238 g79.4 mm158.2 mm14.1 mm
- Performance
- MediaTek MT6580Quad-Core2 GB RAM16 GB
- AnTuTu
- 25,000Better than 1% of phones
- Battery
- 4,650 mAh
- Cameras
- 8 Mpx · f/25 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 8 Mpx
- Software
- Android 9
More Doogee phones
See all →Doogee
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- MediaTek MT6580
- Processor Process Size
- 28 nm
- Graphics GPU
- ARM Mali-400 MP1
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 1.3 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 16 GB
- AnTuTu Score
- 25,000
- CPU Description
- 4× Cortex-A7 at 1.3 GHz
- Processor Type
- Quad-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- No
- RAM Capacity
- 2 GB
- RAM Type
- LPDDR3
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
- AnTuTu version
- v7
Design
- Body Colors
- Black, Orange
- Body Thickness
- 14.1 mm
- Body Width
- 79.4 mm
- Body Height
- 158.2 mm
- Weight
- 238 g
- Usable Surface
- 62 %
- Body Materials
- Rugged Build, Polycarbonate
- Resistance Features
- IP68, MIL-STD-810G, IP69
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 4,650 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Polymer
- Battery Features
- Non-Removable
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 18:9
- Display Technology
- IPS LCD
- Display Diagonal
- 5.45″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 480 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 960 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 195 ppi
- Display Features
- LED Notifications, Scratch Resistant, Gorilla Glass 4, Capacitive Touch, Multi-Touch
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Rear
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor
Software
- Operating System
- Android 9
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 9
- Google Services
- Yes
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Dual Nano-SIM, Dual SIM Dual Standby
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM B2, 2G GSM B3, 2G GSM B5, 2G GSM B8, 3G UMTS B1, 3G UMTS B8
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n
- Wi-Fi Features
- Wi-Fi Hotspot, Wi-Fi Direct, Wi-Fi Display
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 4.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, A-GPS, GLONASS
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, Computer Sync, NFC, OTA Sync, FM Radio, Tethering, VoLTE, USB Charging, USB Mass Storage, USB OTG
Audio
- Audio Features
- A2DP
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
2.86
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
2 GB / 16 GB / International
Design & display
3.7
- Display Technology IPS LCD
- 5.0
- Display Pixel Density 195 ppi
- 1.8
- Display Features LED Notifications, Scratch Resistant, Gorilla Glass 4, Capacitive Touch, Multi-Touch
- 1.0
- Weight 238 g
- 2.8
- Resistance Features IP68, MIL-STD-810G, IP69
- 10.0
- Usable Surface 62 %
- 1.4
- Body Thickness 14.1 mm
- 2.3
Performance & hardware
1.2
- AnTuTu Score 25,000
- 0.5
- RAM Capacity 2 GB
- 1.0
- Processor Process Size 28 nm
- 1.0
- Maximum Storage Capacity 16 GB
- 1.0
- Maximum CPU Clock 1.3 GHz
- 2.0
- RAM Type LPDDR3
- 2.5
Camera
2.8
- Aperture f/2
- 7.0
- Optical Image Stabilization No
- 2.0
- Resolution 8 Mpx
- 3.0
- Camera Features Digital Zoom, Dual-Lens Camera, Autofocus, Touch Focus, Continuous Shooting, Geotagging, Panorama, HDR, Face Detection, White Balance Settings, ISO Settings, Exposure Compensation, Scene Mode, Self-Timer
- 0.0
Connectivity
3.2
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, Computer Sync, NFC, OTA Sync, FM Radio, Tethering, VoLTE, USB Charging, USB Mass Storage, USB OTG
- 2.0
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM B2, 2G GSM B3, 2G GSM B5, 2G GSM B8, 3G UMTS B1, 3G UMTS B8
- 3.0
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n
- 2.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.0
- 2.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, A-GPS, GLONASS
- 6.0
- SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM, Dual SIM Dual Standby
- 7.5
Battery & charging
5.0
- Battery Capacity 4,650 mAh
- 7.9
- Battery Features Non-Removable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 3.71
- Performance & hardware
- 1.19
- Camera
- 2.75
- Connectivity
- 3.15
- Battery & charging
- 5
- NeoScore rank
- #5640 / 6246
S40 lite
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear main camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Slow Motion Video
- No
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 30 fps
- Aperture
- f/2
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
Video
- Slow Motion Video
- No
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 30 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Flash
- Flash Type
- Dual LED
- Flash LED Count
- 2 LEDs
Features
- Camera Features
- Digital Zoom, Dual-Lens Camera, Autofocus, Touch Focus, Continuous Shooting, Geotagging, Panorama, HDR, Face Detection, White Balance Settings, ISO Settings, Exposure Compensation, Scene Mode, Self-Timer
Secondary rear camera
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Front camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
Product gallery
06





Variant details
- Memory
- 2 GB
- Markets
- International
- Storage
- 16 GB
- Market codes
- International
Compare the Doogee S40 lite 2 GB / 16 GB / International
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
Product family
S40 litePrices No stores
→