Doro

Doro 8080

3.0 NeoScore #5535 of 6247

Launched October 2019

Overview

NeoScore

3.0

#5535 of 6247

Design & display
4.8
Performance & hardware
2.6
Camera
2.1
Connectivity
4.0
Battery & charging
2.5

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Camera2.1
  • Battery & charging2.5
  • Performance & hardware2.6
Display
5.7″IPS LCD720 × 1,440 px
Design
175 g73.6 mm156.7 mm8.72 mm
Performance
Qualcomm Snapdragon 4393 GB RAM32 GB
Battery
3,200 mAh
Cameras
16 Mpxselfie 5 Mpx
Network
4G
Software
Android 9

Doro

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
Qualcomm Snapdragon 439
Processor Process Size
12 nm
Graphics GPU
Qualcomm Adreno 505
Storage Type
eMMC 5.1
Maximum CPU Clock
2 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
32 GB
Geekbench 6 Single-Core
199
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
795
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
3 GB
RAM Type
DDR3
Expandable Storage
Yes

Design

Body Thickness
8.72 mm
Body Width
73.6 mm
Body Height
156.7 mm
Weight
175 g
Body Materials
Aluminium Alloy
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
3,200 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Ion
Battery Features
Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable, Removable

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
18:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
5.7″
Display Horizontal Resolution
720 px
Display Vertical Resolution
1,440 px
Display Pixel Density
282 ppi
Display Features
Touchscreen
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Front

Sensor

Sensor Features
Accelerometer, Fingerprint Sensor

Software

Operating System
Android 9
OS Family
Android
OS Version
9
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Single Nano-SIM
Cellular Bands
4G LTE B1
Cellular Technologies
4G, LTE
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Navigation Systems
GPS, Galileo
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, USB Type-C, USB 2.0
USB Version
USB 2.0
Max. download speed
150 Mbps
Max. upload speed
75 Mbps

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

3.02 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

Doro 8080

Design & display

4.8

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Pixel Density 282 ppi
4.5
Display Features Touchscreen
0.0
Weight 175 g
8.5
Body Thickness 8.72 mm
6.6

Performance & hardware

2.6

RAM Capacity 3 GB
2.1
Storage Type eMMC 5.1
2.0
Processor Process Size 12 nm
3.7
Maximum Storage Capacity 32 GB
1.1
Maximum CPU Clock 2 GHz
4.1
RAM Type DDR3
2.5

Camera

2.1

Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 16 Mpx
6.2
Camera Features HDR, Manual Exposure, Manual Focus, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Panorama, Touch Focus
0.0

Connectivity

4.0

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, USB Type-C, USB 2.0
1.0
Cellular Bands 4G LTE B1
6.0
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
5.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
5.0
Navigation Systems GPS, Galileo
4.0
SIM Configurations Single Nano-SIM
4.0

Battery & charging

2.5

Battery Capacity 3,200 mAh
4.0
Battery Features Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable, Removable
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
4.78
Performance & hardware
2.55
Camera
2.05
Connectivity
4
Battery & charging
2.52
NeoScore rank
#5535 / 6247

Doro 8080

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
16 Mpx
Slow Motion Video
No
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash Type
LED
Camera Features
HDR, Manual Exposure, Manual Focus, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Panorama, Touch Focus
Sensor
Resolution
16 Mpx
Video
Slow Motion Video
No
Lens
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Features
Camera Features
HDR, Manual Exposure, Manual Focus, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Panorama, Touch Focus
2

Front camera

Resolution
5 Mpx
Sensor
Resolution
5 Mpx
3

Camera system

Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor
Sensor
Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor

Compare the Doro 8080

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google