Overview
NeoScore
4.2
#4170 of 6247
- Design & display
- 5.3
- Performance & hardware
- 2.9
- Camera
- 4.3
- Connectivity
- 5.2
- Battery & charging
- 3.8
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Performance & hardware2.9
- Battery & charging3.8
- Camera4.3
- Display
- 6.5″IPS LCD720 × 1,520 px
- Design
- 194 g77.5 mm165.8 mm8.2 mm
- Performance
- MediaTek Helio P22Octa-Core3 GB RAM32 GB
- Battery
- 4,000 mAh
- Cameras
- 13 Mpx · f/2.25 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 13 Mpx · f/2
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 9
More LG phones
See all →LG
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- MediaTek Helio P22
- Processor Process Size
- 12 nm
- Graphics GPU
- PowerVR GE8320
- Storage Type
- eMMC 5.1
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 2 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 32 GB
- Geekbench 6 Single-Core
- 233
- Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
- 723
- CPU Description
- Octa-core 2.0 GHz Cortex-A53
- Processor Type
- Octa-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 3 GB
- RAM Type
- DDR4
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
Design
- Body Colors
- Black, Blue
- Body Thickness
- 8.2 mm
- Body Width
- 77.5 mm
- Body Height
- 165.8 mm
- Weight
- 194 g
- Usable Surface
- 82.1 %
- Resistance Features
- MIL-STD-810G, IP68
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 4,000 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Polymer
- Battery Features
- Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 19:9
- Display Technology
- IPS LCD
- Display Diagonal
- 6.5″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 720 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 1,520 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 259 ppi
- Display Features
- IPS LCD, Touchscreen
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Rear
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor
Software
- Operating System
- Android 9
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 9
- Direct OS Updates
- No
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Single Nano-SIM, Dual Nano-SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B20
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA, LTE, 4G
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Wi-Fi Features
- Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 5.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, LE
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, NFC, FM Radio, USB Type-C, USB OTG, DLNA
- USB Version
- USB 2.0
- Max. download speed
- 300 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 75 Mbps
Audio
- Microphone Count
- 2
- Audio Features
- A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker
Technical
- Model numbers
- LMX540HM, LM-X540, LM-X540BMW, LMX540BMW
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
4.19
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
K50S
Design & display
5.3
- Display Technology IPS LCD
- 5.0
- Display Pixel Density 259 ppi
- 3.8
- Display Features IPS LCD, Touchscreen
- 0.0
- Weight 194 g
- 6.6
- Resistance Features MIL-STD-810G, IP68
- 8.5
- Usable Surface 82.1 %
- 7.1
- Body Thickness 8.2 mm
- 7.6
Performance & hardware
2.9
- RAM Capacity 3 GB
- 2.1
- Storage Type eMMC 5.1
- 2.0
- Processor Process Size 12 nm
- 3.7
- Maximum Storage Capacity 32 GB
- 1.1
- Maximum CPU Clock 2 GHz
- 4.1
- RAM Type DDR4
- 5.0
Camera
4.3
- Aperture f/2.2
- 6.0
- Optical Image Stabilization No
- 2.0
- Resolution 13 Mpx
- 6.1
- Camera Features LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus
- 0.0
Connectivity
5.2
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, NFC, FM Radio, USB Type-C, USB OTG, DLNA
- 2.5
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B20
- 6.5
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- 5.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
- 5.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
- 7.5
- SIM Configurations Single Nano-SIM, Dual Nano-SIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
3.8
- Battery Capacity 4,000 mAh
- 5.9
- Battery Features Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 5.26
- Performance & hardware
- 2.88
- Camera
- 4.34
- Connectivity
- 5.18
- Battery & charging
- 3.78
- NeoScore rank
- #4170 / 6247
K50S
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear Main Camera
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- No
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 30 fps
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
Video
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- No
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 30 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus
Rear Ultrawide Camera
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Front Camera
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/3.1″
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Aperture
- f/2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/3.1″
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2
Compare the LG K50S
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
Prices No stores
→
