• Grey
  • Gold
  • Blue
  • 3 colours
Motorola

Motorola Moto E4 Plus

3.3 NeoScore #5250 of 6246

Launched June 2017

Overview

NeoScore

3.3

#5250 of 6246

Design & display
4.1
Performance & hardware
1.7
Camera
3.1
Connectivity
3.7
Battery & charging
5.3

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Performance & hardware1.7
  • Camera3.1
  • Connectivity3.7
Display
5.5″IPS LCD720 × 1,280 px
Design
198 g77.5 mm155 mm9.6 mm
Performance
MediaTek MT6737Quad-Core3 GB RAM32 GB
Battery
5,000 mAh15 W
Cameras
13 Mpx · f/2selfie 5 Mpx · f/2.2
Network
4G3G2G
Software
Android 7

Motorola

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
MediaTek MT6737
Processor Process Size
28 nm
Graphics GPU
Mali-T720
Storage Type
eMMC 5.0
Maximum CPU Clock
1.3 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
32 GB
Geekbench 6 Single-Core
141
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
594
CPU Description
Quad-core 1.3 GHz Cortex-A53
Processor Type
Quad-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
3 GB
RAM Type
DDR3
Expandable Storage
Yes
Maximum memory card
128 GB

Design

Body Colors
Grey, Gold, Blue
Body Thickness
9.6 mm
Body Width
77.5 mm
Body Height
155 mm
Weight
198 g
Usable Surface
69.4 %
Body Materials
Glass, Aluminium Alloy
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
5,000 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Ion
Fast Charge Power
15 W
Battery Features
Non-Removable, Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
16:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
5.5″
Display Horizontal Resolution
720 px
Display Vertical Resolution
1,280 px
Display Pixel Density
267 ppi
Display Features
Gorilla Glass 3, Oleophobic Coating, Touchscreen
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Front

Sensor

Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor

Software

Operating System
Android 7
OS Family
Android
OS Version
7
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Single Nano-SIM, Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B20, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA, LTE, 4G
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 4.2
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, LE, aptX
Navigation Systems
GPS, GLONASS
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, NFC, FM Radio, USB 2.0
USB Version
USB 2.0
SAR American Head
0.89 W/kg
SAR American Body
1.4 W/kg
SAR (EU) head
0.44 W/kg
SAR (EU) body
1.04 W/kg
Max. download speed
150 Mbps
Max. upload speed
50 Mbps

Audio

Microphone Count
2
Audio Features
A2DP, LE, aptX, Loudspeaker

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

3.33 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

Moto E4 Plus

Design & display

4.1

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Pixel Density 267 ppi
4.0
Display Features Gorilla Glass 3, Oleophobic Coating, Touchscreen
0.0
Weight 198 g
6.2
Usable Surface 69.4 %
3.3
Body Thickness 9.6 mm
5.4

Performance & hardware

1.7

RAM Capacity 3 GB
2.1
Storage Type eMMC 5.0
1.5
Processor Process Size 28 nm
1.0
Maximum Storage Capacity 32 GB
1.1
Maximum CPU Clock 1.3 GHz
2.0
RAM Type DDR3
2.5

Camera

3.1

Sensor Size 1/3.1″
2.8
Aperture f/2
7.0
Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 13 Mpx
6.1
Optical Zoom 0 x
0.0
Camera Features LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Touch Focus
0.0

Connectivity

3.7

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, NFC, FM Radio, USB 2.0
1.5
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B20, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40
6.5
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
2.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.2
3.0
Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS
4.0
SIM Configurations Single Nano-SIM, Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

5.3

Battery Capacity 5,000 mAh
8.9
Fast Charge Power 15 W
3.0
Battery Features Non-Removable, Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
4.05
Performance & hardware
1.67
Camera
3.13
Connectivity
3.68
Battery & charging
5.26
NeoScore rank
#5250 / 6246

Moto E4 Plus

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Sensor Features
Back-Illuminated Sensor
Resolution
13 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/3.1″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Video Recording
720p at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Sensor
Sensor Features
Back-Illuminated Sensor
Resolution
13 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/3.1″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Video
Video Recording
720p at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Slow Motion Frame Rate
30 fps
Lens
Optical Zoom
0 x
Aperture
f/2
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Features
Camera Features
LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Touch Focus
2

Front camera

Resolution
5 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/4″
Pixel Size
1.4 µm
Aperture
f/2.2
Camera Features
LED Flash
Sensor
Resolution
5 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/4″
Pixel Size
1.4 µm
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
Features
Camera Features
LED Flash

Compare the Motorola Moto E4 Plus

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google