A12e A12e A12e 1/3
  • Red
  • Purple
  • 2 colours
Oppo

Oppo A12e

3.6 NeoScore #4963 of 6246

Launched April 2020

Overview

NeoScore

3.6

#4963 of 6246

Design & display
5.2
Performance & hardware
2.6
Camera
3.4
Connectivity
3.2
Battery & charging
4.2

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Performance & hardware2.6
  • Connectivity3.2
  • Camera3.4
Display
6.2″IPS LCD720 × 1,520 px
Design
168 g75.6 mm156.2 mm8.2 mm
Performance
Qualcomm Snapdragon 450Octa-Core3 GB RAM64 GB
Battery
4,230 mAh
Cameras
13 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 8 Mpx · f/2.2
Network
4G3G2G
Software
Android 8

Oppo

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
Qualcomm Snapdragon 450
Processor Process Size
14 nm
Graphics GPU
Qualcomm Adreno 506
Storage Type
eMMC 5.1
Maximum CPU Clock
1.8 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
64 GB
CPU Description
Octa-core 1.8 GHz Cortex-A53
Processor Type
Octa-Core
RAM Capacity
3 GB
Expandable Storage
Yes

Design

Body Colors
Red, Purple
Body Thickness
8.2 mm
Body Width
75.6 mm
Body Height
156.2 mm
Weight
168 g
Usable Surface
81.2 %
Body Materials
Glass, Plastic
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
4,230 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Ion

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
19:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
6.2″
Display Horizontal Resolution
720 px
Display Vertical Resolution
1,520 px
Display Pixel Density
271 ppi
Display Features
IPS LCD
Integrated Projector
No

Sensor

Sensor Features
Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor, Compass

Software

Operating System
Android 8
OS Family
Android
OS Version
8

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B1, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA, LTE
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Wi-Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 4.2
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, LE
Navigation Systems
GPS
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB, USB 2.0, USB OTG
USB Version
USB 2.0

Audio

Audio Features
Loudspeaker

Technical

Model numbers
CPH1853

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

3.6 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

A12e

Design & display

5.2

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Pixel Density 271 ppi
4.1
Display Features IPS LCD
0.0
Weight 168 g
9.2
Usable Surface 81.2 %
6.9
Body Thickness 8.2 mm
7.6

Performance & hardware

2.6

RAM Capacity 3 GB
2.1
Storage Type eMMC 5.1
2.0
Processor Process Size 14 nm
3.0
Maximum Storage Capacity 64 GB
3.1
Maximum CPU Clock 1.8 GHz
3.3

Camera

3.4

Aperture f/2.2
6.0
Resolution 13 Mpx
6.1
Camera Features HDR, Panorama, LED Flash
0.0

Connectivity

3.2

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB, USB 2.0, USB OTG
0.0
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B1, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
7.0
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
2.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.2
3.0
Navigation Systems GPS
2.0
SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

4.2

Battery Capacity 4,230 mAh
6.6

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
5.19
Performance & hardware
2.59
Camera
3.35
Connectivity
3.2
Battery & charging
4.2
NeoScore rank
#4963 / 6246

A12e

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
13 Mpx
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Aperture
f/2.2
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Camera Features
HDR, Panorama, LED Flash
Sensor
Resolution
13 Mpx
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Features
Camera Features
HDR, Panorama, LED Flash
2

Front main camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Aperture
f/2.2
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
03
A12e
A12e
A12e

Compare the Oppo A12e

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google