• Blue
  • Black
  • 2 colours
Samsung

Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime

5.3 NeoScore #2539 of 6247

Launched October 2020

Overview

NeoScore

5.3

#2539 of 6247

Design & display
6.3
Performance & hardware
4.0
Camera
5.5
Connectivity
5.3
Battery & charging
5.9

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Performance & hardware4.0
  • Connectivity5.3
  • Camera5.5
Display
6.4″Super AMOLED1,080 × 2,340 px
Design
191 g75.1 mm159.2 mm8.9 mm
Performance
Samsung Exynos 9611Octa-Core6 GB RAM128 GB
AnTuTu
192,608Better than 27% of phones
Battery
6,000 mAh15 W
Cameras
64 Mpx · f/1.88 Mpx · f/2.25 Mpxselfie 32 Mpx · f/2
Network
4G3G2G
Software
Android 10

Samsung

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
Samsung Exynos 9611
Processor Process Size
10 nm
Graphics GPU
Mali-G72 MP3
Storage Type
UFS 2.1
Maximum CPU Clock
2.3 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
128 GB
AnTuTu Score
192,608
CPU Description
Octa-core: 4 × 2.3 GHz Cortex-A73 and 4 × 1.7 GHz Cortex-A53
Processor Type
Octa-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
6 GB
RAM Type
DDR4
Expandable Storage
Yes
Maximum memory card
512 GB

Design

Body Colors
Blue, Black
Body Thickness
8.9 mm
Body Width
75.1 mm
Body Height
159.2 mm
Weight
191 g
Usable Surface
84.1 %
Body Materials
Glass, Plastic
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
6,000 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Po
Fast Charge Power
15 W
Battery Features
Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
19.5:9
Display Technology
Super AMOLED
Peak Display Brightness
420 nits
Display Diagonal
6.4″
Display Horizontal Resolution
1,080 px
Display Vertical Resolution
2,340 px
Display Pixel Density
403 ppi
Display Features
Gorilla Glass 3, Always-On Display, Capacitive Touch
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Rear

Sensor

Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Compass

Software

Operating System
Android 10
OS Family
Android
OS Version
10
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B12, 4G LTE B13, 4G LTE B17, 4G LTE B20, 4G LTE B26, LTE B28, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41, 4G LTE B66
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA, LTE, 4G, UMTS
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi Features
Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, LE
Navigation Systems
GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, Virtual Proximity Sensing, FM Radio, USB Type-C, ANT+, NFC
USB Version
USB 2.0
SAR American Head
0.38 W/kg
Max. download speed
600 Mbps
Max. upload speed
150 Mbps

Audio

Microphone Count
2
Audio Features
A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker

Technical

Model numbers
SM-M315F/DS

Features

Built-in functions
Virtual proximity sensing

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

5.3 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

Galaxy M31 Prime

Design & display

6.3

Display Technology Super AMOLED
8.7
Display Pixel Density 403 ppi
8.5
Peak Display Brightness 420 nits
3.2
Display Features Gorilla Glass 3, Always-On Display, Capacitive Touch
1.0
Weight 191 g
6.9
Usable Surface 84.1 %
7.7
Body Thickness 8.9 mm
6.2

Performance & hardware

4.0

AnTuTu Score 192,608
0.5
RAM Capacity 6 GB
5.1
Storage Type UFS 2.1
4.5
Processor Process Size 10 nm
4.3
Maximum Storage Capacity 128 GB
5.6
Maximum CPU Clock 2.3 GHz
5.3
RAM Type DDR4
5.0

Camera

5.5

Sensor Size 1/1.72″
6.2
Aperture f/1.8
8.0
Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 64 Mpx
8.0
Optical Zoom 0 x
0.0
Camera Features LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, RAW Capture, Time-Lapse, Touch Focus
0.0

Connectivity

5.3

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, Virtual Proximity Sensing, FM Radio, USB Type-C, ANT+, NFC
2.5
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B12, 4G LTE B13, 4G LTE B17, 4G LTE B20, 4G LTE B26, LTE B28, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41, 4G LTE B66
7.0
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
5.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
5.0
Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
7.5
SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

5.9

Battery Capacity 6,000 mAh
10.0
Fast Charge Power 15 W
3.0
Battery Features Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
6.26
Performance & hardware
3.97
Camera
5.46
Connectivity
5.28
Battery & charging
5.85
NeoScore rank
#2539 / 6247

Galaxy M31 Prime

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
64 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/1.72″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, Gyro-EIS
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Optical Zoom
0 x
Sensor
Resolution
64 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/1.72″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, Gyro-EIS
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Lens
Optical Zoom
0 x
Aperture
f/1.8
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Features
Camera Features
LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, RAW Capture, Time-Lapse, Touch Focus
2

Rear ultrawide camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/4″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Aperture
f/2.2
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/4″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
3

Rear macro camera

Resolution
5 Mpx
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Sensor
Resolution
5 Mpx
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
4

Front main camera

Resolution
32 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.8″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Aperture
f/2
Camera Features
HDR
Sensor
Resolution
32 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.8″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Lens
Aperture
f/2
Features
Camera Features
HDR

Compare the Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google