Overview
NeoScore
5.3
#2539 of 6247
- Design & display
- 6.3
- Performance & hardware
- 4.0
- Camera
- 5.5
- Connectivity
- 5.3
- Battery & charging
- 5.9
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Performance & hardware4.0
- Connectivity5.3
- Camera5.5
- Display
- 6.4″Super AMOLED1,080 × 2,340 px
- Design
- 191 g75.1 mm159.2 mm8.9 mm
- Performance
- Samsung Exynos 9611Octa-Core6 GB RAM128 GB
- AnTuTu
- 192,608Better than 27% of phones
- Battery
- 6,000 mAh15 W
- Cameras
- 64 Mpx · f/1.88 Mpx · f/2.25 Mpxselfie 32 Mpx · f/2
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 10
More Samsung phones
See all →Samsung
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Samsung Exynos 9611
- Processor Process Size
- 10 nm
- Graphics GPU
- Mali-G72 MP3
- Storage Type
- UFS 2.1
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 2.3 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 128 GB
- AnTuTu Score
- 192,608
- CPU Description
- Octa-core: 4 × 2.3 GHz Cortex-A73 and 4 × 1.7 GHz Cortex-A53
- Processor Type
- Octa-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 6 GB
- RAM Type
- DDR4
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
- Maximum memory card
- 512 GB
Design
- Body Colors
- Blue, Black
- Body Thickness
- 8.9 mm
- Body Width
- 75.1 mm
- Body Height
- 159.2 mm
- Weight
- 191 g
- Usable Surface
- 84.1 %
- Body Materials
- Glass, Plastic
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 6,000 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Po
- Fast Charge Power
- 15 W
- Battery Features
- Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 19.5:9
- Display Technology
- Super AMOLED
- Peak Display Brightness
- 420 nits
- Display Diagonal
- 6.4″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 1,080 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 2,340 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 403 ppi
- Display Features
- Gorilla Glass 3, Always-On Display, Capacitive Touch
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Rear
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Compass
Software
- Operating System
- Android 10
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 10
- Direct OS Updates
- No
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Dual Nano-SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B12, 4G LTE B13, 4G LTE B17, 4G LTE B20, 4G LTE B26, LTE B28, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41, 4G LTE B66
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA, LTE, 4G, UMTS
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Wi-Fi Features
- Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 5.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, LE
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, Virtual Proximity Sensing, FM Radio, USB Type-C, ANT+, NFC
- USB Version
- USB 2.0
- SAR American Head
- 0.38 W/kg
- Max. download speed
- 600 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 150 Mbps
Audio
- Microphone Count
- 2
- Audio Features
- A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker
Technical
- Model numbers
- SM-M315F/DS
Features
- Built-in functions
- Virtual proximity sensing
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
5.3
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
Galaxy M31 Prime
Design & display
6.3
- Display Technology Super AMOLED
- 8.7
- Display Pixel Density 403 ppi
- 8.5
- Peak Display Brightness 420 nits
- 3.2
- Display Features Gorilla Glass 3, Always-On Display, Capacitive Touch
- 1.0
- Weight 191 g
- 6.9
- Usable Surface 84.1 %
- 7.7
- Body Thickness 8.9 mm
- 6.2
Performance & hardware
4.0
- AnTuTu Score 192,608
- 0.5
- RAM Capacity 6 GB
- 5.1
- Storage Type UFS 2.1
- 4.5
- Processor Process Size 10 nm
- 4.3
- Maximum Storage Capacity 128 GB
- 5.6
- Maximum CPU Clock 2.3 GHz
- 5.3
- RAM Type DDR4
- 5.0
Camera
5.5
- Sensor Size 1/1.72″
- 6.2
- Aperture f/1.8
- 8.0
- Optical Image Stabilization No
- 2.0
- Resolution 64 Mpx
- 8.0
- Optical Zoom 0 x
- 0.0
- Camera Features LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, RAW Capture, Time-Lapse, Touch Focus
- 0.0
Connectivity
5.3
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, Virtual Proximity Sensing, FM Radio, USB Type-C, ANT+, NFC
- 2.5
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B12, 4G LTE B13, 4G LTE B17, 4G LTE B20, 4G LTE B26, LTE B28, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41, 4G LTE B66
- 7.0
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- 5.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
- 5.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
- 7.5
- SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
5.9
- Battery Capacity 6,000 mAh
- 10.0
- Fast Charge Power 15 W
- 3.0
- Battery Features Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 6.26
- Performance & hardware
- 3.97
- Camera
- 5.46
- Connectivity
- 5.28
- Battery & charging
- 5.85
- NeoScore rank
- #2539 / 6247
Galaxy M31 Prime
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear main camera
- Resolution
- 64 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/1.72″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, Gyro-EIS
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
Sensor
- Resolution
- 64 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/1.72″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, Gyro-EIS
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
Lens
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
- Aperture
- f/1.8
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, RAW Capture, Time-Lapse, Touch Focus
Rear ultrawide camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/4″
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/4″
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Rear macro camera
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
Sensor
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
Front main camera
- Resolution
- 32 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.8″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
- Aperture
- f/2
- Camera Features
- HDR
Sensor
- Resolution
- 32 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.8″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2
Features
- Camera Features
- HDR
Compare the Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
- Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime vs vivo Viv Y71t
- Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime vs Realme 8s 5G
- Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime vs Doogee S88 Plus
- Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime vs Oppo A94
- Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime vs Samsung Galaxy A42 5G
- Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime vs Samsung Galaxy F42 5G
- Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime vs Samsung Galaxy F52 5G
- Samsung Galaxy M31 Prime vs Samsung Galaxy M42 5G
Prices No stores
→
