Overview
NeoScore
4.3
#3961 of 6246
- Design & display
- 7.3
- Performance & hardware
- 3.1
- Camera
- 5.1
- Connectivity
- 4.5
- Battery & charging
- 3.0
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Battery & charging3.0
- Performance & hardware3.1
- Connectivity4.5
- Display
- 5.7″Super AMOLED1,440 × 2,560 px60 Hz
- Design
- 169 g73.9 mm153.5 mm7.9 mm
- Performance
- Samsung Exynos 8890Octa-Core4 GB RAM64 GB
- AnTuTu
- 135,000Better than 20% of phones
- Battery
- 3,500 mAh15 W
- Cameras
- 12 Mpx · f/1.7selfie 5 Mpx · f/1.7selfie 2 Mpx
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 6
More Samsung phones
See all →Samsung
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Samsung Exynos 8890
- Processor Process Size
- 14 nm
- Graphics GPU
- Mali-T880 MP12
- Storage Type
- UFS 2.0
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 2.3 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 64 GB
- AnTuTu Score
- 135,000
- CPU Description
- Octa-core: 4 × 2.3 GHz Mongoose and 4 × 1.6 GHz Cortex-A53
- Processor Type
- Octa-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 4 GB
- RAM Type
- DDR4
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
- Maximum memory card
- 256 GB
Design
- Body Colors
- Blue, Gold, Silver, Black
- Body Thickness
- 7.9 mm
- Body Width
- 73.9 mm
- Body Height
- 153.5 mm
- Weight
- 169 g
- Usable Surface
- 78 %
- Body Materials
- Glass, Aluminium Alloy
- Resistance Features
- IP68
- Waterproof Depth
- 1.5 m
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
- Unfolded thickness
- 7.9 mm
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 3,500 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Ion
- Fast Charge Power
- 15 W
- Battery Features
- Fast Charging, Wireless Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 16:9
- Display Technology
- Super AMOLED
- Display Diagonal
- 5.7″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 1,440 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 2,560 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 518 ppi
- Display Refresh Rate
- 60 Hz
- Display Features
- Gorilla Glass 5, HDR10, Always-On Display, Stylus Support, Touchscreen
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Front
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass, Barometer, Heart Rate Sensor, SpO2 Sensor
Software
- Operating System
- Android 6
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 6
- Direct OS Updates
- No
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Single Nano-SIM, Dual Nano-SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA, LTE, 4G
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Wi-Fi Features
- Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 4.2
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, EDR, LE
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, NFC, ANT+, DLNA, USB Type-C
- USB Version
- USB 3.1
- SAR (EU) head
- 0.25 W/kg
- SAR (EU) body
- 1.28 W/kg
- Max. download speed
- 600 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 150 Mbps
Audio
- Microphone Count
- 2
- Audio Features
- A2DP, EDR, LE, Loudspeaker, 24-bit/192kHz Audio
Features
- Built-in functions
- Smart voice assistant, Samsung Pay
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
4.33
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
Galaxy Note7
Design & display
7.3
- Display Technology Super AMOLED
- 8.7
- Display Refresh Rate 60 Hz
- 5.0
- Display Pixel Density 518 ppi
- 10.0
- Display Features Gorilla Glass 5, HDR10, Always-On Display, Stylus Support, Touchscreen
- 2.5
- Weight 169 g
- 9.1
- Resistance Features IP68
- 8.5
- Usable Surface 78 %
- 5.9
- Body Thickness 7.9 mm
- 8.2
Performance & hardware
3.1
- AnTuTu Score 135,000
- 0.5
- RAM Capacity 4 GB
- 3.1
- Storage Type UFS 2.0
- 4.0
- Processor Process Size 14 nm
- 3.0
- Maximum Storage Capacity 64 GB
- 3.1
- Maximum CPU Clock 2.3 GHz
- 5.3
- RAM Type DDR4
- 5.0
Camera
5.1
- Sensor Size 1/2.55″
- 3.7
- Aperture f/1.7
- 8.5
- Optical Image Stabilization Yes
- 10.0
- Resolution 12 Mpx
- 6.0
- Optical Zoom 0 x
- 0.0
- Camera Features LED Flash, HDR, Panorama, Burst Mode, Continuous Autofocus, Manual Exposure, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus
- 0.0
Connectivity
4.5
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, NFC, ANT+, DLNA, USB Type-C
- 2.5
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- 5.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.2
- 3.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
- 7.5
- SIM Configurations Single Nano-SIM, Dual Nano-SIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
3.0
- Battery Capacity 3,500 mAh
- 4.7
- Fast Charge Power 15 W
- 3.0
- Battery Features Fast Charging, Wireless Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 7.32
- Performance & hardware
- 3.08
- Camera
- 5.07
- Connectivity
- 4.47
- Battery & charging
- 2.99
- NeoScore rank
- #3961 / 6246
Galaxy Note7
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear main camera
- Sensor Features
- Back-Illuminated Sensor
- Resolution
- 12 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.55″
- Pixel Size
- 1.4 µm
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 720p at 240 fps, Stereo sound recording, HDR, Gyro-EIS
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Back-Illuminated Sensor
- Resolution
- 12 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.55″
- Pixel Size
- 1.4 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 720p at 240 fps, Stereo sound recording, HDR, Gyro-EIS
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 240 fps
Lens
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
- Aperture
- f/1.7
- Optical Image Stabilization
- Yes
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, HDR, Panorama, Burst Mode, Continuous Autofocus, Manual Exposure, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus
Front main camera
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/1.7
- Camera Features
- HDR
Sensor
- Resolution
- 5 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/1.7
Features
- Camera Features
- HDR
Front iris scanner camera
- Resolution
- 2 Mpx
Sensor
- Resolution
- 2 Mpx
Compare the Samsung Galaxy Note7
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
- Samsung Galaxy Note7 vs Asus Zenfone 3 Deluxe (ZS570KL)
- Samsung Galaxy Note7 vs Xiaomi Mi Mix
- Samsung Galaxy Note7 vs OnePlus 3T
- Samsung Galaxy Note7 vs Gionee M6s Plus
- Samsung Galaxy Note7 vs Samsung Galaxy S8
- Samsung Galaxy Note7 vs Samsung Galaxy S7
- Samsung Galaxy Note7 vs Samsung Galaxy A9 Pro (2016)
- Samsung Galaxy Note7 vs Samsung Galaxy S7 active
Prices No stores
→
