Overview
NeoScore
5.7
#2083 of 6247
- Design & display
- 6.5
- Performance & hardware
- 5.7
- Camera
- 6.0
- Connectivity
- 5.1
- Battery & charging
- 5.1
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Battery & charging5.1
- Connectivity5.1
- Performance & hardware5.7
- Display
- 6.89″Super AMOLED1,080 × 2,256 px
- Design
- 217.3 g76.1 mm167.4 mm9.4 mm
- Performance
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 PlusOcta-Core8 GB RAM128 GB
- AnTuTu
- 483,427Better than 67% of phones
- Battery
- 4,500 mAh44 W
- Cameras
- 64 Mpx · f/1.813 Mpx · f/2.513 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 16 Mpx · f/2.1
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 9
More vivo phones
See all →vivo
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 Plus
- Processor Process Size
- 7 nm
- Graphics GPU
- Qualcomm Adreno 640 (700 MHz)
- Storage Type
- UFS 3.0
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 2.96 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 128 GB
- AnTuTu Score
- 483,427
- CPU Description
- Octa-core CPU with 1x2.96 GHz Kryo 485, 3x2.42 GHz Kryo 485, and 4x1.8 GHz Kryo 485.
- Processor Type
- Octa-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 8 GB
- RAM Type
- DDR4
- Expandable Storage
- No
Design
- Body Colors
- Black, Blue
- Body Thickness
- 9.4 mm
- Body Width
- 76.1 mm
- Body Height
- 167.4 mm
- Weight
- 217.3 g
- Usable Surface
- 93.6 %
- Body Materials
- Glass, Aluminium Alloy
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 4,500 mAh
- Fast Charge Power
- 44 W
- Battery Features
- Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 19:9
- Display Technology
- Super AMOLED
- Display Diagonal
- 6.89″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 1,080 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 2,256 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 363 ppi
- Display Features
- HDR10, Touchscreen
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Under Display
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass
Software
- Operating System
- Android 9
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 9
- Direct OS Updates
- No
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Dual Nano-SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B2, 3G UMTS B1, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B12, 4G LTE B17, 4G LTE B18, 4G LTE B19, 4G LTE B20, 4G LTE B26, 4G LTE B28A, 4G LTE B34, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B39, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, CDMA, HSPA, EVDO, LTE
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Wi-Fi Features
- Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 5.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, LE
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, USB Type-C, USB OTG, USB Charging
- USB Version
- USB 2.0
- Max. download speed
- 1,200 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 150 Mbps
Audio
- Microphone Count
- 2
- Audio Features
- A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker, Hi-Res Audio
Technical
- Model numbers
- V1923A, V1923T, 1908_19, 1912
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
5.65
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
NEX 3
Design & display
6.5
- Display Technology Super AMOLED
- 8.7
- Display Pixel Density 363 ppi
- 7.2
- Display Features HDR10, Touchscreen
- 1.5
- Weight 217.3 g
- 4.3
- Usable Surface 93.6 %
- 10.0
- Body Thickness 9.4 mm
- 5.6
Performance & hardware
5.7
- AnTuTu Score 483,427
- 2.4
- RAM Capacity 8 GB
- 7.1
- Storage Type UFS 3.0
- 7.5
- Processor Process Size 7 nm
- 6.0
- Maximum Storage Capacity 128 GB
- 5.6
- Maximum CPU Clock 2.96 GHz
- 7.9
- RAM Type DDR4
- 5.0
Camera
6.0
- Sensor Size 1/1.72″
- 6.2
- Aperture f/1.8
- 8.0
- Optical Image Stabilization No
- 2.0
- Resolution 64 Mpx
- 8.0
- Camera Features LED Flash, HDR, Panorama, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus
- 0.0
Connectivity
5.1
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, USB Type-C, USB OTG, USB Charging
- 1.0
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B2, 3G UMTS B1, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B12, 4G LTE B17, 4G LTE B18, 4G LTE B19, 4G LTE B20, 4G LTE B26, 4G LTE B28A, 4G LTE B34, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B39, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
- 8.0
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- 5.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
- 5.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
- 7.5
- SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
5.1
- Battery Capacity 4,500 mAh
- 7.4
- Fast Charge Power 44 W
- 6.9
- Battery Features Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 6.47
- Performance & hardware
- 5.71
- Camera
- 6.03
- Connectivity
- 5.1
- Battery & charging
- 5.06
- NeoScore rank
- #2083 / 6247
NEX 3
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear main camera
- Resolution
- 64 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/1.72″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, 720p at 960 fps, Gyro-EIS
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
Sensor
- Resolution
- 64 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/1.72″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, 720p at 960 fps, Gyro-EIS
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 960 fps
Lens
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
- Aperture
- f/1.8
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, HDR, Panorama, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus
Rear telephoto camera
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/2.5
Sensor
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.5
Rear ultrawide camera
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 13 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Motorized pop-up front camera
- Resolution
- 16 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/3.06″
- Pixel Size
- 1 µm
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Aperture
- f/2.1
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, HDR, Front-Facing LED Flash
Sensor
- Resolution
- 16 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/3.06″
- Pixel Size
- 1 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.1
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, HDR, Front-Facing LED Flash
Compare the vivo NEX 3
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
Prices No stores
→
