• Blue
  • Black
  • 2 colours
vivo

vivo S5

4.9 NeoScore #3172 of 6246

Launched November 2019

Overview

NeoScore

4.9

#3172 of 6246

Design & display
6.9
Performance & hardware
4.2
Camera
5.1
Connectivity
4.7
Battery & charging
4.0

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Battery & charging4.0
  • Performance & hardware4.2
  • Connectivity4.7
Display
6.44″Super AMOLED1,080 × 2,400 px
Design
188 g73.9 mm157.9 mm8.6 mm
Performance
Qualcomm Snapdragon 712Octa-Core8 GB RAM256 GB
AnTuTu
215,555Better than 30% of phones
Battery
4,100 mAh22.5 W
Cameras
48 Mpx · f/1.88 Mpx · f/2.22 Mpxselfie 32 Mpx · f/2.4
Network
4G3G2G
Software
Android 9

vivo

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
Qualcomm Snapdragon 712
Processor Process Size
10 nm
Graphics GPU
Qualcomm Adreno 616
Storage Type
eMMC 5.1
Maximum CPU Clock
2.3 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
256 GB
AnTuTu Score
215,555
CPU Description
Octa-core CPU with 2×2.3 GHz Kryo 360 Gold cores and 6×1.7 GHz Kryo 360 Silver cores.
Processor Type
Octa-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
8 GB
RAM Type
DDR4
Expandable Storage
No

Design

Body Colors
Blue, Black
Body Thickness
8.6 mm
Body Width
73.9 mm
Body Height
157.9 mm
Weight
188 g
Usable Surface
85.8 %
Body Materials
Glass, Plastic
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
4,100 mAh
Fast Charge Power
22.5 W
Battery Features
Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
20:9
Display Technology
Super AMOLED
Display Diagonal
6.44″
Display Horizontal Resolution
1,080 px
Display Vertical Resolution
2,400 px
Display Pixel Density
409 ppi
Display Features
AMOLED, Touchscreen
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Under Display

Sensor

Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass

Software

Operating System
Android 9
OS Family
Android
OS Version
9
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B34, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B39, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
Cellular Technologies
GSM, CDMA, HSPA, LTE, 4G
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi Features
Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, LE
Navigation Systems
GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, USB Type-C, USB OTG, FM Radio
USB Version
USB 2.0
Max. download speed
600 Mbps
Max. upload speed
100 Mbps

Audio

Microphone Count
2
Audio Features
A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker

Technical

Model numbers
V1932A

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

4.87 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

S5

Design & display

6.9

Display Technology Super AMOLED
8.7
Display Pixel Density 409 ppi
8.6
Display Features AMOLED, Touchscreen
0.0
Weight 188 g
7.2
Usable Surface 85.8 %
8.2
Body Thickness 8.6 mm
6.8

Performance & hardware

4.2

AnTuTu Score 215,555
0.6
RAM Capacity 8 GB
7.1
Storage Type eMMC 5.1
2.0
Processor Process Size 10 nm
4.3
Maximum Storage Capacity 256 GB
7.5
Maximum CPU Clock 2.3 GHz
5.3
RAM Type DDR4
5.0

Camera

5.1

Sensor Size 1/2″
5.0
Aperture f/1.8
8.0
Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 48 Mpx
8.0
Optical Zoom 0 x
0.0
Camera Features LED Flash, HDR, Panorama, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus
0.0

Connectivity

4.7

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, USB Type-C, USB OTG, FM Radio
1.0
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B34, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B39, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
6.5
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
5.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
5.0
Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou
6.0
SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

4.0

Battery Capacity 4,100 mAh
6.2
Fast Charge Power 22.5 W
4.5
Battery Features Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
6.86
Performance & hardware
4.15
Camera
5.12
Connectivity
4.65
Battery & charging
4.04
NeoScore rank
#3172 / 6246

S5

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

48 MP wide camera

Sensor Features
Back-Illuminated Sensor
Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/2″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Sensor
Sensor Features
Back-Illuminated Sensor
Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/2″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Slow Motion Frame Rate
30 fps
Lens
Optical Zoom
0 x
Aperture
f/1.8
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Features
Camera Features
LED Flash, HDR, Panorama, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus
2

8 MP ultrawide camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/4″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Aperture
f/2.2
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/4″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
3

2 MP macro camera

Resolution
2 Mpx
Sensor
Resolution
2 Mpx
4

32 MP front camera

Resolution
32 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.8″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Aperture
f/2.4
Camera Features
HDR
Sensor
Resolution
32 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.8″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Lens
Aperture
f/2.4
Features
Camera Features
HDR

Compare the vivo S5

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google