vivo
8 GB / 128 GB / India · Launched December 2019
Overview
NeoScore
5.2
#2636 of 6246
- Design & display
- 7.3
- Performance & hardware
- 4.3
- Camera
- 4.9
- Connectivity
- 5.6
- Battery & charging
- 4.6
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Performance & hardware4.3
- Battery & charging4.6
- Camera4.9
- Display
- 6.44″Super AMOLED1,080 × 2,400 px
- Design
- 176 g74.2 mm159 mm8.5 mm
- Performance
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 675Octa-Core8 GB RAM128 GB / 256 GB
- AnTuTu
- 215,555Better than 66% of phones
- Battery
- 4,500 mAh18 W
- Cameras
- 48 Mpx · f/1.88 Mpx · f/2.22 Mpx · f/2.42 Mpx · f/2.4
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 9
More vivo phones
See all →vivo
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 675
- Processor Process Size
- 11 nm
- Graphics GPU
- Qualcomm Adreno 612
- Storage Type
- UFS 2.1
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 2 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 256 GB
- AnTuTu Score
- 215,555
- CPU Description
- Octa-core processor with 2 Kryo 460 Gold cores at 2.0 GHz and 6 Kryo 460 Silver cores at 1.7 GHz.
- Processor Type
- Octa-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 8 GB
- RAM Type
- LPDDR4X
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
- AnTuTu version
- v8
Design
- Body Colors
- Blue, White, Black
- Body Thickness
- 8.5 mm
- Body Width
- 74.2 mm
- Body Height
- 159 mm
- Weight
- 176 g
- Usable Surface
- 84.9 %
- Body Materials
- Glass, Plastic
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 4,500 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Polymer
- Fast Charge Power
- 18 W
- Battery Features
- Non-Removable, Fast Charging, Rechargeable, Battery Level Indicator
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 20:9
- Display Technology
- Super AMOLED
- Display Diagonal
- 6.44″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 1,080 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 2,400 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 409 ppi
- Display Features
- Water Drop Notch, Scratch Resistant, Capacitive Touch, Multi-Touch, Frameless, Always-On Display
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Under Display
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass, Light Sensor
Software
- Operating System
- Android 9
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 9
- Direct OS Updates
- No
- Google Services
- Yes
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Dual Nano-SIM, Dual SIM Dual Standby, Dual SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B1, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA, UMTS, LTE, 4G
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g
- Wi-Fi Features
- Dual Band, Wi-Fi Hotspot, Wi-Fi Direct, Wi-Fi Display
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 5.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, LE
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, A-GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
- Connectivity Features
- USB Charging, USB Mass Storage, USB OTG, USB Type-C, NFC, 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, Computer Sync, OTA Sync, Tethering, VoLTE
- USB Version
- USB 2.0
- SAR American Head
- 0.99 W/kg
- SAR American Body
- 0.25 W/kg
- Max. download speed
- 300 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 150 Mbps
Audio
- Microphone Count
- 2
- Audio Features
- A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker
Technical
- Model numbers
- 1919
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
5.23
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
8 GB / 128 GB / India
Design & display
7.3
- Display Technology Super AMOLED
- 8.7
- Display Pixel Density 409 ppi
- 8.6
- Display Features Water Drop Notch, Scratch Resistant, Capacitive Touch, Multi-Touch, Frameless, Always-On Display
- 2.0
- Weight 176 g
- 8.4
- Usable Surface 84.9 %
- 8.0
- Body Thickness 8.5 mm
- 7.0
Performance & hardware
4.3
- AnTuTu Score 215,555
- 1.3
- RAM Capacity 8 GB
- 7.1
- Storage Type UFS 2.1
- 4.5
- Processor Process Size 11 nm
- 4.0
- Maximum Storage Capacity 256 GB
- 5.6
- Maximum CPU Clock 2 GHz
- 4.1
- RAM Type LPDDR4X
- 5.0
Camera
4.9
- Sensor Size 1/2.96″
- 3.1
- Aperture f/1.8
- 8.0
- Optical Image Stabilization No
- 2.0
- Resolution 48 Mpx
- 8.0
- Optical Zoom 0 x
- 0.0
- Camera Features LED Flash, HDR, Panorama, 4K Video, Digital Zoom, Quadruple Camera, Autofocus, Touch Focus, Continuous Shooting, Geotagging, Face Detection, White Balance Settings, ISO Settings, Exposure Compensation, Scene Mode, Self-Timer, Burst Mode, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Time-Lapse
- 8.0
Connectivity
5.6
- Connectivity Features USB Charging, USB Mass Storage, USB OTG, USB Type-C, NFC, 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, Computer Sync, OTA Sync, Tethering, VoLTE
- 3.0
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B1, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
- 7.0
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g
- 5.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
- 5.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, A-GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
- 9.0
- SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM, Dual SIM Dual Standby, Dual SIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
4.6
- Battery Capacity 4,500 mAh
- 7.4
- Fast Charge Power 18 W
- 3.6
- Battery Features Non-Removable, Fast Charging, Rechargeable, Battery Level Indicator
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 7.34
- Performance & hardware
- 4.29
- Camera
- 4.94
- Connectivity
- 5.55
- Battery & charging
- 4.55
- NeoScore rank
- #2636 / 6246
V17
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear main camera
- Sensor Features
- Back-Illuminated Sensor
- Sensor Model
- Sony IMX582 Exmor RS
- Resolution
- 48 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.96″
- Pixel Size
- 0.6 µm
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Back-Illuminated Sensor
- Sensor Model
- Sony IMX582 Exmor RS
- Resolution
- 48 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.96″
- Pixel Size
- 0.6 µm
- Pixel Binning
- 4 :1
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 240 fps
Lens
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
- Aperture
- f/1.8
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, HDR, Panorama, 4K Video, Digital Zoom, Quadruple Camera, Autofocus, Touch Focus, Continuous Shooting, Geotagging, Face Detection, White Balance Settings, ISO Settings, Exposure Compensation, Scene Mode, Self-Timer, Burst Mode, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Time-Lapse
Rear ultrawide camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Rear macro camera
- Resolution
- 2 Mpx
- Pixel Size
- 1.74 µm
- Aperture
- f/2.4
Sensor
- Resolution
- 2 Mpx
- Pixel Size
- 1.74 µm
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.4
Rear depth camera
- Resolution
- 2 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/2.4
Sensor
- Resolution
- 2 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.4
Front camera
- Sensor Model
- Samsung S5KGD1
- Resolution
- 32 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- ISOCELL
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.8″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
- Pixel Binning
- 4 :1
Sensor
- Sensor Model
- Samsung S5KGD1
- Resolution
- 32 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- ISOCELL
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.8″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
- Pixel Binning
- 4 :1
Video
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.5
Features
- Camera Features
- HDR
Product gallery
13












Variant details
- Memory
- 8 GB
- Markets
- India
- Storage
- 128 GB
- Market codes
- India
Compare the vivo V17 8 GB / 128 GB / India
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
Product family
V17Prices No stores
→