• Black
  • White
  • Red
  • 3 colours
Asus

Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL

2.3 NeoScore #5970 of 6245

Launched March 2015

Overview

NeoScore

2.3

#5970 of 6245

Design & display
4.5
Performance & hardware
1.5
Camera
2.8
Connectivity
2.8
Battery & charging
1.4

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Battery & charging1.4
  • Performance & hardware1.5
  • Camera2.8
Display
5″IPS LCD720 × 1,280 px
Design
155 g71.5 mm148.1 mm10.9 mm
Performance
Intel Atom Z2560Dual-Core2 GB RAM16 GB
Battery
2,500 mAh
Cameras
8 Mpx · f/2selfie 2 Mpx · f/2
Network
4G3G2G
Software
Android 5

Asus

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
Intel Atom Z2560
Processor Process Size
22 nm
Graphics GPU
PowerVR SGX544MP2
Maximum CPU Clock
1.6 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
16 GB
CPU Description
Dual-core 1.6 GHz
Processor Type
Dual-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
2 GB
RAM Type
DDR2
Expandable Storage
Yes

Design

Body Colors
Black, White, Red
Body Thickness
10.9 mm
Body Width
71.5 mm
Body Height
148.1 mm
Weight
155 g
Usable Surface
65.1 %
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
2,500 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Po
Battery Features
Non-Removable, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
Talk time
28 h
Standby time
360 h

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
16:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
5″
Display Horizontal Resolution
720 px
Display Vertical Resolution
1,280 px
Display Pixel Density
294 ppi
Display Features
Gorilla Glass 3, Touchscreen
Integrated Projector
No

Sensor

Sensor Features
Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor, Compass

Software

Operating System
Android 5
OS Family
Android
OS Version
5
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Single Micro-SIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, LTE B28
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA, LTE
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
Wi-Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Wi-Fi Hotspot
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 4.0
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, EDR
Navigation Systems
GPS, GLONASS
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB
USB Version
USB 2.0
SAR (EU) head
0.43 W/kg
Max. download speed
150 Mbps
Max. upload speed
50 Mbps

Audio

Audio Features
A2DP, EDR, Loudspeaker

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

2.34 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

Zenfone 2 ZE500CL

Design & display

4.5

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Pixel Density 294 ppi
4.8
Display Features Gorilla Glass 3, Touchscreen
0.0
Weight 155 g
10.0
Usable Surface 65.1 %
2.0
Body Thickness 10.9 mm
4.1

Performance & hardware

1.5

RAM Capacity 2 GB
1.0
Processor Process Size 22 nm
1.9
Maximum Storage Capacity 16 GB
1.0
Maximum CPU Clock 1.6 GHz
2.4
RAM Type DDR2
1.0

Camera

2.8

Aperture f/2
7.0
Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 8 Mpx
3.0
Camera Features LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Touch Focus
0.0

Connectivity

2.8

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB
0.0
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, LTE B28
6.5
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
2.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.0
2.0
Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS
4.0
SIM Configurations Single Micro-SIM
4.0

Battery & charging

1.4

Battery Capacity 2,500 mAh
2.2
Battery Features Non-Removable, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
4.51
Performance & hardware
1.45
Camera
2.75
Connectivity
2.8
Battery & charging
1.4
NeoScore rank
#5970 / 6245

Zenfone 2 ZE500CL

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Aperture
f/2
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash Type
LED
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Lens
Aperture
f/2
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Features
Camera Features
LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Touch Focus
2

Front camera

Resolution
2 Mpx
Aperture
f/2
Sensor
Resolution
2 Mpx
Lens
Aperture
f/2

Compare the Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google