Overview
NeoScore
2.3
#5970 of 6245
- Design & display
- 4.5
- Performance & hardware
- 1.5
- Camera
- 2.8
- Connectivity
- 2.8
- Battery & charging
- 1.4
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Battery & charging1.4
- Performance & hardware1.5
- Camera2.8
- Display
- 5″IPS LCD720 × 1,280 px
- Design
- 155 g71.5 mm148.1 mm10.9 mm
- Performance
- Intel Atom Z2560Dual-Core2 GB RAM16 GB
- Battery
- 2,500 mAh
- Cameras
- 8 Mpx · f/2selfie 2 Mpx · f/2
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 5
More Asus phones
See all →Asus
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Intel Atom Z2560
- Processor Process Size
- 22 nm
- Graphics GPU
- PowerVR SGX544MP2
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 1.6 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 16 GB
- CPU Description
- Dual-core 1.6 GHz
- Processor Type
- Dual-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 2 GB
- RAM Type
- DDR2
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
Design
- Body Colors
- Black, White, Red
- Body Thickness
- 10.9 mm
- Body Width
- 71.5 mm
- Body Height
- 148.1 mm
- Weight
- 155 g
- Usable Surface
- 65.1 %
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 2,500 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Po
- Battery Features
- Non-Removable, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
- Talk time
- 28 h
- Standby time
- 360 h
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 16:9
- Display Technology
- IPS LCD
- Display Diagonal
- 5″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 720 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 1,280 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 294 ppi
- Display Features
- Gorilla Glass 3, Touchscreen
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor, Compass
Software
- Operating System
- Android 5
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 5
- Direct OS Updates
- No
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Single Micro-SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, LTE B28
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA, LTE
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
- Wi-Fi Features
- Wi-Fi Direct, Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 4.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, EDR
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, GLONASS
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB
- USB Version
- USB 2.0
- SAR (EU) head
- 0.43 W/kg
- Max. download speed
- 150 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 50 Mbps
Audio
- Audio Features
- A2DP, EDR, Loudspeaker
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
2.34
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
Zenfone 2 ZE500CL
Design & display
4.5
- Display Technology IPS LCD
- 5.0
- Display Pixel Density 294 ppi
- 4.8
- Display Features Gorilla Glass 3, Touchscreen
- 0.0
- Weight 155 g
- 10.0
- Usable Surface 65.1 %
- 2.0
- Body Thickness 10.9 mm
- 4.1
Performance & hardware
1.5
- RAM Capacity 2 GB
- 1.0
- Processor Process Size 22 nm
- 1.9
- Maximum Storage Capacity 16 GB
- 1.0
- Maximum CPU Clock 1.6 GHz
- 2.4
- RAM Type DDR2
- 1.0
Camera
2.8
- Aperture f/2
- 7.0
- Optical Image Stabilization No
- 2.0
- Resolution 8 Mpx
- 3.0
- Camera Features LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Touch Focus
- 0.0
Connectivity
2.8
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB
- 0.0
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B2, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, LTE B28
- 6.5
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
- 2.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.0
- 2.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS
- 4.0
- SIM Configurations Single Micro-SIM
- 4.0
Battery & charging
1.4
- Battery Capacity 2,500 mAh
- 2.2
- Battery Features Non-Removable, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 4.51
- Performance & hardware
- 1.45
- Camera
- 2.75
- Connectivity
- 2.8
- Battery & charging
- 1.4
- NeoScore rank
- #5970 / 6245
Zenfone 2 ZE500CL
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear main camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
- Aperture
- f/2
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
- Flash Type
- LED
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
Video
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Touch Focus
Front camera
- Resolution
- 2 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 2 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2
Compare the Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL vs Apple iPhone 6
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL vs Microsoft Lumia 640 LTE
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL vs Kyocera DuraForce
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL vs verykool SL6010 Cyprus LTE
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL vs Asus Zenfone 2 Laser ZE500KL
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL vs Asus Pegasus
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL vs Asus Zenfone 5 A500KL (2014)
- Asus Zenfone 2 ZE500CL vs Asus Zenfone 2E
Prices No stores
→
