Overview
NeoScore
2.0
#6130 of 6247
- Design & display
- 4.6
- Performance & hardware
- 1.4
- Camera
- 1.0
- Connectivity
- 2.4
- Battery & charging
- 1.9
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Camera1.0
- Performance & hardware1.4
- Battery & charging1.9
- Display
- 6″IPS LCD720 × 1,440 px
- Design
- 185 g76.6 mm159.6 mm9.1 mm
- Performance
- MediaTek MT6580Quad-Core1 GB RAM32 GB
- Battery
- 2,800 mAh
- Cameras
- 8 Mpxselfie 8 Mpx
- Network
- 3G2G
- Software
- Android 8
More BLU phones
See all →BLU
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- MediaTek MT6580
- Processor Process Size
- 28 nm
- Graphics GPU
- Mali-400
- Storage Type
- eMMC 5.1
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 1.3 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 32 GB
- CPU Description
- Quad-core 1.3 GHz Cortex-A7
- Processor Type
- Quad-Core
- RAM Capacity
- 1 GB
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
Design
- Body Colors
- Blue, Black, Brown
- Body Thickness
- 9.1 mm
- Body Width
- 76.6 mm
- Body Height
- 159.6 mm
- Weight
- 185 g
- Usable Surface
- 76 %
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 2,800 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Po
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 18:9
- Display Technology
- IPS LCD
- Display Diagonal
- 6″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 720 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 1,440 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 268 ppi
- Display Features
- IPS LCD
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Rear
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor
Software
- Operating System
- Android 8
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 8
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Dual Nano-SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B2, 3G UMTS B1
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
- Wi-Fi Features
- Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 4.1
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, LE
- Navigation Systems
- GPS
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB, USB 2.0
- USB Version
- USB 2.0
Audio
- Audio Features
- A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
1.96
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
J6
Design & display
4.6
- Display Technology IPS LCD
- 5.0
- Display Pixel Density 268 ppi
- 4.0
- Display Features IPS LCD
- 0.0
- Weight 185 g
- 7.5
- Usable Surface 76 %
- 5.3
- Body Thickness 9.1 mm
- 5.9
Performance & hardware
1.4
- RAM Capacity 1 GB
- 1.0
- Storage Type eMMC 5.1
- 2.0
- Processor Process Size 28 nm
- 1.0
- Maximum Storage Capacity 32 GB
- 1.1
- Maximum CPU Clock 1.3 GHz
- 2.0
Camera
1.0
- Sensor Size 1/5″
- 1.0
- Resolution 8 Mpx
- 3.0
- Camera Features LED Flash
- 0.0
Connectivity
2.4
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB, USB 2.0
- 0.0
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B2, 3G UMTS B1
- 3.5
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
- 2.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.1
- 2.5
- Navigation Systems GPS
- 2.0
- SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
1.9
- Battery Capacity 2,800 mAh
- 3.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 4.55
- Performance & hardware
- 1.39
- Camera
- 1
- Connectivity
- 2.43
- Battery & charging
- 1.88
- NeoScore rank
- #6130 / 6247
J6
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear Main Camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/5″
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
- Video Recording
- 720p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 30 fps
- Flash Type
- LED
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/5″
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 720p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 30 fps
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash
Front Main Camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Video Recording
- 720p at 30 fps
- Camera Features
- LED Flash
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
Video
- Video Recording
- 720p at 30 fps
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash
Product gallery
03


Compare the BLU J6
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
Prices No stores
→