J6 J6 J6 1/3
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Brown
  • 3 colours
BLU

BLU J6

2.0 NeoScore #6130 of 6247

Launched December 2019

Overview

NeoScore

2.0

#6130 of 6247

Design & display
4.6
Performance & hardware
1.4
Camera
1.0
Connectivity
2.4
Battery & charging
1.9

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Camera1.0
  • Performance & hardware1.4
  • Battery & charging1.9
Display
6″IPS LCD720 × 1,440 px
Design
185 g76.6 mm159.6 mm9.1 mm
Performance
MediaTek MT6580Quad-Core1 GB RAM32 GB
Battery
2,800 mAh
Cameras
8 Mpxselfie 8 Mpx
Network
3G2G
Software
Android 8

BLU

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
MediaTek MT6580
Processor Process Size
28 nm
Graphics GPU
Mali-400
Storage Type
eMMC 5.1
Maximum CPU Clock
1.3 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
32 GB
CPU Description
Quad-core 1.3 GHz Cortex-A7
Processor Type
Quad-Core
RAM Capacity
1 GB
Expandable Storage
Yes

Design

Body Colors
Blue, Black, Brown
Body Thickness
9.1 mm
Body Width
76.6 mm
Body Height
159.6 mm
Weight
185 g
Usable Surface
76 %
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
2,800 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Po

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
18:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
6″
Display Horizontal Resolution
720 px
Display Vertical Resolution
1,440 px
Display Pixel Density
268 ppi
Display Features
IPS LCD
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Rear

Sensor

Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor

Software

Operating System
Android 8
OS Family
Android
OS Version
8

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B2, 3G UMTS B1
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Wi-Fi Features
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 4.1
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, LE
Navigation Systems
GPS
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB, USB 2.0
USB Version
USB 2.0

Audio

Audio Features
A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

1.96 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

J6

Design & display

4.6

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Pixel Density 268 ppi
4.0
Display Features IPS LCD
0.0
Weight 185 g
7.5
Usable Surface 76 %
5.3
Body Thickness 9.1 mm
5.9

Performance & hardware

1.4

RAM Capacity 1 GB
1.0
Storage Type eMMC 5.1
2.0
Processor Process Size 28 nm
1.0
Maximum Storage Capacity 32 GB
1.1
Maximum CPU Clock 1.3 GHz
2.0

Camera

1.0

Sensor Size 1/5″
1.0
Resolution 8 Mpx
3.0
Camera Features LED Flash
0.0

Connectivity

2.4

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB, USB 2.0
0.0
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B5, 3G UMTS B8, 3G UMTS B2, 3G UMTS B1
3.5
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
2.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 4.1
2.5
Navigation Systems GPS
2.0
SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

1.9

Battery Capacity 2,800 mAh
3.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
4.55
Performance & hardware
1.39
Camera
1
Connectivity
2.43
Battery & charging
1.88
NeoScore rank
#6130 / 6247

J6

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear Main Camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/5″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Video Recording
720p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Frame Rate
30 fps
Flash Type
LED
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/5″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Video
Video Recording
720p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Frame Rate
30 fps
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Features
Camera Features
LED Flash
2

Front Main Camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Video Recording
720p at 30 fps
Camera Features
LED Flash
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Video
Video Recording
720p at 30 fps
Features
Camera Features
LED Flash
03
J6
J6
J6

Compare the BLU J6

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google