• Cyan
  • Purple
  • Grey
  • Black
  • 4 colours
Infinix

Infinix Hot 8

4.0 NeoScore #4439 of 6247

Launched September 2019

Overview

NeoScore

4.0

#4439 of 6247

Design & display
4.9
Performance & hardware
2.8
Camera
3.3
Connectivity
4.0
Battery & charging
5.7

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Performance & hardware2.8
  • Camera3.3
  • Connectivity4.0
Display
6.52″IPS LCD720 × 1,600 px60 Hz
Design
179 g76.3 mm165 mm8.7 mm
Performance
MediaTek Helio P22Octa-Core4 GB RAM64 GB
AnTuTu
76,250Better than 9% of phones
Battery
5,000 mAh
Cameras
13 Mpx · f/1.8selfie 8 Mpx · f/2
Network
4G3G2G
Software
Android 10

Infinix

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
MediaTek Helio P22
Processor Process Size
12 nm
Graphics GPU
PowerVR GE8320
Storage Type
eMMC 5.1
Maximum CPU Clock
2 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
64 GB
AnTuTu Score
76,250
Geekbench 6 Single-Core
233
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
723
CPU Description
Quad-core 2.0 GHz Cortex-A53 and octa-core 1.8 GHz Cortex-A53
Processor Type
Octa-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
4 GB
RAM Type
DDR4
Expandable Storage
Yes

Design

Body Colors
Cyan, Purple, Grey, Black
Body Thickness
8.7 mm
Body Width
76.3 mm
Body Height
165 mm
Weight
179 g
Usable Surface
81.5 %
Body Materials
Glass
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
5,000 mAh
Battery Features
Battery Level Indicator, Fast Charging, Rechargeable

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
20:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
6.52″
Display Horizontal Resolution
720 px
Display Vertical Resolution
1,600 px
Display Pixel Density
269 ppi
Display Refresh Rate
60 Hz
Display Features
IPS LCD, Touchscreen
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Rear

Sensor

Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor, Compass

Software

Operating System
Android 10
OS Family
Android
OS Version
10
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA, LTE
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi Features
Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, LE
Navigation Systems
GPS
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB, USB 2.0, USB OTG
USB Version
microUSB
Max. download speed
300 Mbps
Max. upload speed
150 Mbps

Audio

Microphone Count
2
Audio Features
A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker, Dirac sound

Technical

Model numbers
X650C, X650B, X650D

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

4 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

Hot 8

Design & display

4.9

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Refresh Rate 60 Hz
5.0
Display Pixel Density 269 ppi
4.1
Display Features IPS LCD, Touchscreen
0.0
Weight 179 g
8.1
Usable Surface 81.5 %
7.0
Body Thickness 8.7 mm
6.6

Performance & hardware

2.8

AnTuTu Score 76,250
0.5
RAM Capacity 4 GB
3.1
Storage Type eMMC 5.1
2.0
Processor Process Size 12 nm
3.7
Maximum Storage Capacity 64 GB
3.1
Maximum CPU Clock 2 GHz
4.1
RAM Type DDR4
5.0

Camera

3.3

Sensor Size 1/3.1″
2.8
Aperture f/1.8
8.0
Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 13 Mpx
6.1
Optical Zoom 0 x
0.0
Camera Features Quad-LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus
0.0

Connectivity

4.0

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, FM Radio, microUSB, USB 2.0, USB OTG
0.0
Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
6.5
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
5.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
5.0
Navigation Systems GPS
2.0
SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

5.7

Battery Capacity 5,000 mAh
8.9
Battery Features Battery Level Indicator, Fast Charging, Rechargeable
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
4.94
Performance & hardware
2.75
Camera
3.31
Connectivity
4
Battery & charging
5.67
NeoScore rank
#4439 / 6247

Hot 8

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Sensor Features
Back-Illuminated Sensor
Resolution
13 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/3.1″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Sensor
Sensor Features
Back-Illuminated Sensor
Resolution
13 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/3.1″
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Slow Motion Frame Rate
30 fps
Lens
Optical Zoom
0 x
Aperture
f/1.8
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
Quad LED
Flash LED Count
4 LEDs
Features
Camera Features
Quad-LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Burst Mode, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus
2

Front camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Aperture
f/2
Camera Features
LED Flash
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Lens
Aperture
f/2
Features
Camera Features
LED Flash

Compare the Infinix Hot 8

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google