Overview
NeoScore
4.9
#3128 of 6247
- Design & display
- 7.4
- Performance & hardware
- 4.0
- Camera
- 4.9
- Connectivity
- 5.2
- Battery & charging
- 3.7
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Battery & charging3.7
- Performance & hardware4.0
- Camera4.9
- Display
- 6.4″Super AMOLED1,080 × 2,340 px
- Design
- 169 g74.5 mm158.5 mm7.7 mm
- Performance
- Samsung Exynos 9611Octa-Core6 GB RAM128 GB
- AnTuTu
- 154,761Better than 61% of phones
- Battery
- 4,000 mAh15 W
- Cameras
- 48 Mpx · f/28 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 32 Mpx · f/2
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 9
More Samsung phones
See all →Samsung
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Samsung Exynos 9611
- Processor Process Size
- 10 nm
- Graphics GPU
- Mali-G72 MP3
- Storage Type
- UFS 2.1
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 2.3 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 128 GB
- AnTuTu Score
- 154,761
- CPU Description
- Octa-core CPU with 4 Cortex-A73 cores at 2.3 GHz and 4 Cortex-A53 cores at 1.7 GHz.
- Processor Type
- Octa-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 6 GB
- RAM Type
- DDR4
- Expandable Storage
- Yes
- AnTuTu version
- v7
Design
- Body Colors
- Black, White, Green, Purple
- Body Thickness
- 7.7 mm
- Body Width
- 74.5 mm
- Body Height
- 158.5 mm
- Weight
- 169 g
- Usable Surface
- 85.1 %
- Body Materials
- Glass, Plastic
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 4,000 mAh
- Battery Type
- Li-Po
- Fast Charge Power
- 15 W
- Battery Features
- Battery Level Indicator, Fast Charging, Rechargeable
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 19.5:9
- Display Technology
- Super AMOLED
- Display Diagonal
- 6.4″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 1,080 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 2,340 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 403 ppi
- Display Features
- Gorilla Glass 3, AMOLED, Always-On Display, Touchscreen
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Under Display
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass
Software
- Operating System
- Android 9
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 9
- Direct OS Updates
- No
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Single Nano-SIM, Dual Nano-SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B20, LTE B28, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA, UMTS, LTE, 4G
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Wi-Fi Features
- Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 5.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, LE
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, ANT+, NFC, FM Radio, USB Type-C, USB 2.0, USB OTG
- USB Version
- USB 2.0
- SAR (EU) head
- 0.43 W/kg
- SAR (EU) body
- 1.55 W/kg
- Max. download speed
- 600 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 150 Mbps
Audio
- Microphone Count
- 2
- Audio Features
- A2DP, LE, Loudspeaker
Technical
- Model numbers
- SM-A507F, SM-A507FN, SM-A5070
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
4.9
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
Galaxy A50s
Design & display
7.4
- Display Technology Super AMOLED
- 8.7
- Display Pixel Density 403 ppi
- 8.5
- Display Features Gorilla Glass 3, AMOLED, Always-On Display, Touchscreen
- 1.0
- Weight 169 g
- 9.1
- Usable Surface 85.1 %
- 8.0
- Body Thickness 7.7 mm
- 8.6
Performance & hardware
4.0
- AnTuTu Score 154,761
- 0.9
- RAM Capacity 6 GB
- 5.1
- Storage Type UFS 2.1
- 4.5
- Processor Process Size 10 nm
- 4.3
- Maximum Storage Capacity 128 GB
- 5.6
- Maximum CPU Clock 2.3 GHz
- 5.3
- RAM Type DDR4
- 5.0
Camera
4.9
- Sensor Size 1/2″
- 5.0
- Aperture f/2
- 7.0
- Optical Image Stabilization No
- 2.0
- Resolution 48 Mpx
- 8.0
- Optical Zoom 0 x
- 0.0
- Camera Features LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Time-Lapse
- 0.0
Connectivity
5.2
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, ANT+, NFC, FM Radio, USB Type-C, USB 2.0, USB OTG
- 2.5
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B7, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B20, LTE B28, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
- 6.5
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- 5.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
- 5.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou
- 7.5
- SIM Configurations Single Nano-SIM, Dual Nano-SIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
3.7
- Battery Capacity 4,000 mAh
- 5.9
- Fast Charge Power 15 W
- 3.0
- Battery Features Battery Level Indicator, Fast Charging, Rechargeable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 7.44
- Performance & hardware
- 4.04
- Camera
- 4.94
- Connectivity
- 5.18
- Battery & charging
- 3.66
- NeoScore rank
- #3128 / 6247
Galaxy A50s
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear Main Camera
- Resolution
- 48 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/2″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
Sensor
- Resolution
- 48 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/2″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
Lens
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
- Aperture
- f/2
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- LED Flash, Panorama, HDR, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Time-Lapse
Rear Ultrawide Camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/4″
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/4″
- Pixel Size
- 1.12 µm
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Front Main Camera
- Resolution
- 32 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.8″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
- Aperture
- f/2
- Camera Features
- HDR
Sensor
- Resolution
- 32 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.8″
- Pixel Size
- 0.8 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2
Features
- Camera Features
- HDR
Compare the Samsung Galaxy A50s
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
- Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Escobar Fold 1
- Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Oukitel WP7
- Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Realme Narzo
- Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Honor Play4
- Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Samsung Galaxy M30
- Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Samsung Galaxy A31
- Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Samsung Galaxy A80
- Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Samsung Galaxy A50
- Samsung Galaxy A30s vs Samsung Galaxy A50s vs Samsung Galaxy A70s
Prices No stores
→
