• Black
  • 1 colour
TCL

TCL Plex

4.4 NeoScore #3875 of 6247

Launched October 2019

Overview

NeoScore

4.4

#3875 of 6247

Design & display
5.8
Performance & hardware
3.8
Camera
5.1
Connectivity
4.2
Battery & charging
3.5

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Battery & charging3.5
  • Performance & hardware3.8
  • Connectivity4.2
Display
6.53″IPS LCD1,080 × 2,340 px
Design
192 g76.6 mm162.2 mm8 mm
Performance
Qualcomm Snapdragon 675Octa-Core6 GB RAM128 GB
AnTuTu
175,000Better than 25% of phones
Battery
3,820 mAh18 W
Cameras
48 Mpx · f/1.816 Mpx · f/2.42 Mpx · f/1.8selfie 24 Mpx · f/2
Network
4G2G
Software
Android 9

TCL

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
Qualcomm Snapdragon 675
Processor Process Size
11 nm
Graphics GPU
Qualcomm Adreno 612
Storage Type
UFS 2.1
Maximum CPU Clock
2 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
128 GB
AnTuTu Score
175,000
Geekbench 6 Single-Core
652
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
1,609
CPU Description
2x 2.0 GHz Kryo 460 Gold and 6x 1.7 GHz Kryo 460 Silver
Processor Type
Octa-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
6 GB
RAM Type
DDR4
Expandable Storage
Yes

Design

Body Colors
Black
Body Thickness
8 mm
Body Width
76.6 mm
Body Height
162.2 mm
Weight
192 g
Usable Surface
84.2 %
Body Materials
Glass
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
3,820 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Ion
Fast Charge Power
18 W
Battery Features
Non-Removable, Fast Charging, Rechargeable, Battery Level Indicator

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
19.5:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
6.53″
Display Horizontal Resolution
1,080 px
Display Vertical Resolution
2,340 px
Display Pixel Density
395 ppi
Display Features
Touchscreen, Hole-Punch Notch
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Rear

Sensor

Sensor Features
Accelerometer, Compass, Fingerprint Sensor, Gyroscope

Software

Operating System
Android 9
OS Family
Android
OS Version
9
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Technologies
GSM, LTE, 4G
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi Features
Dual Band
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP
Navigation Systems
GPS
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack, NFC, FM Radio, USB Type-C
USB Version
USB 2.0
Max. download speed
400 Mbps
Max. upload speed
75 Mbps

Audio

Microphone Count
2

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

4.39 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

Plex

Design & display

5.8

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Pixel Density 395 ppi
8.3
Display Features Touchscreen, Hole-Punch Notch
0.0
Weight 192 g
6.8
Usable Surface 84.2 %
7.8
Body Thickness 8 mm
8.0

Performance & hardware

3.8

AnTuTu Score 175,000
0.5
RAM Capacity 6 GB
5.1
Storage Type UFS 2.1
4.5
Processor Process Size 11 nm
4.0
Maximum Storage Capacity 128 GB
5.6
Maximum CPU Clock 2 GHz
4.1
RAM Type DDR4
5.0

Camera

5.1

Sensor Size 1/2″
5.0
Aperture f/1.8
8.0
Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 48 Mpx
8.0
Optical Zoom 0 x
0.0
Camera Features Burst Mode, HDR, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Panorama, Time-Lapse, Touch Focus, Phase-Detection Autofocus
0.0

Connectivity

4.2

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, NFC, FM Radio, USB Type-C
2.5
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
5.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
5.0
Navigation Systems GPS
2.0
SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

3.5

Battery Capacity 3,820 mAh
5.5
Fast Charge Power 18 W
3.6
Battery Features Non-Removable, Fast Charging, Rechargeable, Battery Level Indicator
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
5.75
Performance & hardware
3.79
Camera
5.12
Connectivity
4.16
Battery & charging
3.51
NeoScore rank
#3875 / 6247

Plex

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/2″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Sensor
Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Type
CMOS
Sensor Size
1/2″
Pixel Size
0.8 µm
Video
Video Recording
4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Slow Motion Frame Rate
960 fps
Lens
Optical Zoom
0 x
Aperture
f/1.8
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
Dual LED
Flash LED Count
2 LEDs
Features
Camera Features
Burst Mode, HDR, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Panorama, Time-Lapse, Touch Focus, Phase-Detection Autofocus
2

Rear ultrawide camera

Resolution
16 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/3.1″
Pixel Size
1 µm
Aperture
f/2.4
Sensor
Resolution
16 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/3.1″
Pixel Size
1 µm
Lens
Aperture
f/2.4
3

Rear depth camera

Resolution
2 Mpx
Pixel Size
2.9 µm
Aperture
f/1.8
Sensor
Resolution
2 Mpx
Pixel Size
2.9 µm
Lens
Aperture
f/1.8
4

Front main camera

Resolution
24 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.8″
Pixel Size
0.9 µm
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Aperture
f/2
Sensor
Resolution
24 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.8″
Pixel Size
0.9 µm
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Lens
Aperture
f/2
5

Camera system

Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor
Sensor
Sensor Features
Fingerprint Sensor

Compare the TCL Plex

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google