Overview
NeoScore
5.5
#2258 of 6247
- Design & display
- 6.9
- Performance & hardware
- 6.8
- Camera
- 4.5
- Connectivity
- 4.9
- Battery & charging
- 4.9
Strengths
- —
Weak points
- Camera4.5
- Battery & charging4.9
- Connectivity4.9
- Display
- 6.38″Super AMOLED1,080 × 2,340 px
- Design
- 198.5 g75.2 mm159.5 mm8.1 mm
- Performance
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 855Octa-Core8 GB RAM256 GB
- Battery
- 4,500 mAh33 W
- Cameras
- 12 Mpx · f/1.88 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 16 Mpx · f/2
- Network
- 4G3G2G
- Software
- Android 9
More vivo phones
See all →vivo
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 855
- Processor Process Size
- 7 nm
- Graphics GPU
- Qualcomm Adreno 640
- Storage Type
- UFS 3.0
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 2.84 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 256 GB
- CPU Description
- Octa-core CPU with 1×2.84 GHz, 3×2.42 GHz, and 4×1.78 GHz Kryo 485 cores.
- Processor Type
- Octa-Core
- 64-Bit Processor
- Yes
- RAM Capacity
- 8 GB
- RAM Type
- DDR4
- Expandable Storage
- No
Design
- Body Colors
- Purple, White, Black
- Body Thickness
- 8.1 mm
- Body Width
- 75.2 mm
- Body Height
- 159.5 mm
- Weight
- 198.5 g
- Usable Surface
- 83.3 %
- Body Materials
- Glass, Aluminium Alloy
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 4,500 mAh
- Fast Charge Power
- 33 W
- Battery Features
- Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 19.5:9
- Display Technology
- Super AMOLED
- Display Diagonal
- 6.38″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 1,080 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 2,340 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 404 ppi
- Display Features
- HDR10, Capacitive Touch
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensors
- Fingerprint Sensor Placement
- Under Display
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Fingerprint Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass
Software
- Operating System
- Android 9
- OS Family
- Android
- OS Version
- 9
- Direct OS Updates
- No
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Dual Nano-SIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B19, 4G LTE B34, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B39, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, CDMA, HSPA, LTE
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- Wi-Fi Features
- Dual Band, Wi-Fi Direct
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 5.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, LE, aptX
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
- Connectivity Features
- 3.5 mm Audio Jack, USB Type-C, USB OTG
- USB Version
- USB Type-C
- Max. download speed
- 2,000 Mbps
- Max. upload speed
- 318 Mbps
Audio
- Microphone Count
- 2
- Audio Features
- A2DP, LE, aptX, Loudspeaker, Hi-Res Audio
Technical
- Model numbers
- V1936A, V1936T
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
5.51
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
iQOO Neo 855
Design & display
6.9
- Display Technology Super AMOLED
- 8.7
- Display Pixel Density 404 ppi
- 8.6
- Display Features HDR10, Capacitive Touch
- 1.5
- Weight 198.5 g
- 6.2
- Usable Surface 83.3 %
- 7.5
- Body Thickness 8.1 mm
- 7.8
Performance & hardware
6.8
- RAM Capacity 8 GB
- 7.1
- Storage Type UFS 3.0
- 7.5
- Processor Process Size 7 nm
- 6.0
- Maximum Storage Capacity 256 GB
- 7.5
- Maximum CPU Clock 2.84 GHz
- 7.4
- RAM Type DDR4
- 5.0
Camera
4.5
- Sensor Size 1/2.55″
- 3.7
- Aperture f/1.8
- 8.0
- Optical Image Stabilization No
- 2.0
- Resolution 12 Mpx
- 6.0
- Optical Zoom 0 x
- 0.0
- Camera Features HDR, Panorama, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus
- 0.0
Connectivity
4.9
- Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack, USB Type-C, USB OTG
- 1.0
- Cellular Bands 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE B1, 4G LTE B3, 4G LTE B4, 4G LTE B5, 4G LTE B8, 4G LTE B19, 4G LTE B34, 4G LTE B38, 4G LTE B39, 4G LTE B40, 4G LTE B41
- 7.0
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 5.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
- 5.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
- 7.5
- SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
4.9
- Battery Capacity 4,500 mAh
- 7.4
- Fast Charge Power 33 W
- 5.8
- Battery Features Fast Charging, Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable
- 0.0
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 6.91
- Performance & hardware
- 6.79
- Camera
- 4.51
- Connectivity
- 4.9
- Battery & charging
- 4.89
- NeoScore rank
- #2258 / 6247
iQOO Neo 855
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
12 MP main camera
- Resolution
- 12 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.55″
- Pixel Size
- 1.4 µm
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- No
Sensor
- Resolution
- 12 Mpx
- Sensor Type
- CMOS
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.55″
- Pixel Size
- 1.4 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30 fps
- Slow Motion Video
- No
Lens
- Optical Zoom
- 0 x
- Aperture
- f/1.8
- Optical Image Stabilization
- No
Flash
- Flash Type
- LED
- Flash LED Count
- 1 LED
Features
- Camera Features
- HDR, Panorama, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Phase-Detection Autofocus
8 MP ultrawide camera
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 8 Mpx
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
16 MP front camera
- Resolution
- 16 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/3.06″
- Pixel Size
- 1 µm
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
- Aperture
- f/2
- Camera Features
- HDR
Sensor
- Resolution
- 16 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/3.06″
- Pixel Size
- 1 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 1080p at 30 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2
Features
- Camera Features
- HDR
Compare the vivo iQOO Neo 855
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
Prices No stores
→
