LG

LG K20

2.6 NeoScore #5853 of 6246

Launched August 2019

Overview

NeoScore

2.6

#5853 of 6246

Design & display
4.7
Performance & hardware
1.4
Camera
2.8
Connectivity
2.9
Battery & charging
2.2

Strengths

  • —

Weak points

  • Performance & hardware1.4
  • Battery & charging2.2
  • Camera2.8
Display
5.45″IPS LCD480 × 960 px60 Hz
Design
152 g71.9 mm148.6 mm8.3 mm
Performance
MediaTek MT6739Quad-Core1 GB RAM16 GB
Battery
3,000 mAh
Cameras
8 Mpx · f/2selfie 5 Mpx · f/2.2
Network
4G
Software
Android 9

LG

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
MediaTek MT6739
Processor Process Size
28 nm
Graphics GPU
PowerVR GE8100
Storage Type
eMMC 5.1
Maximum CPU Clock
1.5 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
16 GB
Geekbench 6 Single-Core
456
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
1,499
CPU Description
Quad-core 1.5 GHz Cortex-A53
Processor Type
Quad-Core
64-Bit Processor
Yes
RAM Capacity
1 GB
Expandable Storage
Yes
Maximum memory card
32 GB

Design

Body Thickness
8.3 mm
Body Width
71.9 mm
Body Height
148.6 mm
Weight
152 g
Body Materials
Plastic
Resistance Features
Water Resistant
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
3,000 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Ion
Battery Features
Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable, Non-Removable
Talk time
17 h
Standby time
600 h

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
18:9
Display Technology
IPS LCD
Display Diagonal
5.45″
Display Horizontal Resolution
480 px
Display Vertical Resolution
960 px
Display Pixel Density
197 ppi
Display Refresh Rate
60 Hz
Display Features
Touchscreen
Integrated Projector
No

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Placement
Rear

Sensor

Sensor Features
Accelerometer

Software

Operating System
Android 9
OS Family
Android
OS Version
9
Direct OS Updates
No

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual Nano-SIM
Cellular Technologies
LTE
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Wi-Fi Features
Wi-Fi Hotspot
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP
Navigation Systems
GPS, Galileo
Connectivity Features
3.5 mm Audio Jack
USB Version
microUSB
Max. download speed
150 Mbps
Max. upload speed
50 Mbps

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

2.57 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

K20

Design & display

4.7

Display Technology IPS LCD
5.0
Display Refresh Rate 60 Hz
5.0
Display Pixel Density 197 ppi
1.9
Display Features Touchscreen
0.0
Weight 152 g
10.0
Body Thickness 8.3 mm
7.4

Performance & hardware

1.4

RAM Capacity 1 GB
1.0
Storage Type eMMC 5.1
2.0
Processor Process Size 28 nm
1.0
Maximum Storage Capacity 16 GB
1.0
Maximum CPU Clock 1.5 GHz
2.0

Camera

2.8

Aperture f/2
7.0
Optical Image Stabilization No
2.0
Resolution 8 Mpx
3.0
Camera Features Burst Mode, Continuous Autofocus, HDR, Manual Exposure, Manual Focus, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Panorama, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus, Autofocus
0.0

Connectivity

2.9

Connectivity Features 3.5 mm Audio Jack
0.0
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
2.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 5.0
5.0
Navigation Systems GPS, Galileo
4.0
SIM Configurations Dual Nano-SIM
7.5

Battery & charging

2.2

Battery Capacity 3,000 mAh
3.4
Battery Features Battery Level Indicator, Rechargeable, Non-Removable
0.0

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
4.67
Performance & hardware
1.39
Camera
2.75
Connectivity
2.88
Battery & charging
2.2
NeoScore rank
#5853 / 6246

K20

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
8 Mpx
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Aperture
f/2
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Sensor
Resolution
8 Mpx
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Video
Video Recording
1080p at 30 fps
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Lens
Aperture
f/2
Optical Image Stabilization
No
Flash
Flash Type
LED
Flash LED Count
1 LED
Features
Camera Features
Burst Mode, Continuous Autofocus, HDR, Manual Exposure, Manual Focus, Manual ISO, Manual White Balance, Panorama, Phase-Detection Autofocus, Touch Focus, Autofocus
2

Front camera

Resolution
5 Mpx
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Aperture
f/2.2
Flash Type
LED
Sensor
Resolution
5 Mpx
Pixel Size
1.12 µm
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
Flash
Flash Type
LED
3

Camera system

Sensor Features
Accelerometer
Sensor
Sensor Features
Accelerometer

Compare the LG K20

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google