Overview
NeoScore
7.6
#482 of 6254
- Design & display
- 8.8
- Performance & hardware
- 9.8
- Camera
- 7.3
- Connectivity
- 8.4
- Battery & charging
- 5.0
Strengths
- Performance & hardware9.8
- Design & display8.8
- Connectivity8.4
Weak points
- Battery & charging5.0
- Display
- 6.5″LTPO OLED1,260 × 2,736 px120 Hz
- Design
- 74.7 mm156.2 mm5.2 mm
- Performance
- Apple A20 ProHexa-Core12 GB RAM1,000 GB
- Battery
- 3,500 mAh
- Cameras
- 48 Mpx · f/1.648 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 18 Mpx · f/1.9
- Network
- 5G4G3G2G
- Software
- iOS 27
More Apple phones
See all →Apple
Technical specifications
Performance
- Processor Model
- Apple A20 Pro
- Processor Process Size
- 2 nm
- Graphics GPU
- Apple GPU (6-core graphics)
- Storage Type
- NVMe
- Maximum CPU Clock
- 4.93 GHz
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1,000 GB
- CPU Description
- Hexa-core (2×4.93 GHz + 4×2.64 GHz)
- Processor Type
- Hexa-Core
- RAM Capacity
- 12 GB
- Expandable Storage
- No
Design
- Body Colors
- Black, White, Blue, Burgundy
- Body Thickness
- 5.2 mm
- Body Width
- 74.7 mm
- Body Height
- 156.2 mm
- Usable Surface
- 88.8 %
- Body Materials
- Glass, Titanium
- Resistance Features
- IP68
- Waterproof Depth
- 6 m
- Foldable
- No
- Rugged Build
- No
Battery
- Battery Capacity
- 3,500 mAh
- Battery Features
- Fast Charging, Wireless Charging, Reverse Charging, USB Power Delivery
- Wireless charging power
- 20 W
Display
- Display Aspect Ratio
- 19.5:9
- Display Technology
- LTPO OLED
- Peak Display Brightness
- 3,000 nits
- Display Diagonal
- 6.5″
- Display Horizontal Resolution
- 1,260 px
- Display Vertical Resolution
- 2,736 px
- Display Pixel Density
- 463 ppi
- Display Refresh Rate
- 120 Hz
- Display Features
- Anti-reflective coating, Ceramic Shield 2, LTPO, HDR10, Dolby Vision
- Integrated Projector
- No
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass, Barometer, Cooling System
Software
- Operating System
- iOS 27
- OS Family
- iOS
- OS Version
- 27
Connectivity
- SIM Configurations
- Dual eSIM
- Cellular Bands
- 2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE bands unspecified, 5G NR bands unspecified
- Cellular Technologies
- GSM, HSPA, LTE, 5G, EVDO
- Wi-Fi Standards
- Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/6E/7
- Wi-Fi Features
- Tri-Band, Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Bluetooth Version
- Bluetooth 6.0
- Bluetooth Profiles
- A2DP, LE
- Navigation Systems
- GPS, Galileo, GLONASS, QZSS, BeiDou, NavIC
- Connectivity Features
- UWB, Satellite Connectivity, NFC, USB Type-C
- USB Version
- USB 2.0
Audio
- Audio Features
- Loudspeaker, Stereo Speakers
Technical index
NeoScore
NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.
7.64
/10
Prices in United States
Selected variant
iPhone Air 2
Design & display
8.8
- Display Technology LTPO OLED
- 10.0
- Display Refresh Rate 120 Hz
- 9.0
- Display Pixel Density 463 ppi
- 9.4
- Peak Display Brightness 3,000 nits
- 10.0
- Display Features Anti-reflective coating, Ceramic Shield 2, LTPO, HDR10, Dolby Vision
- 3.5
- Resistance Features IP68
- 8.5
- Usable Surface 88.8 %
- 9.1
- Body Thickness 5.2 mm
- 10.0
Performance & hardware
9.8
- RAM Capacity 12 GB
- 9.1
- Storage Type NVMe
- 10.0
- Processor Process Size 2 nm
- 10.0
- Maximum Storage Capacity 1,000 GB
- 10.0
- Maximum CPU Clock 4.93 GHz
- 10.0
Camera
7.3
- Sensor Size 1/1.56″
- 7.0
- Aperture f/1.6
- 9.0
- Optical Image Stabilization Yes
- 10.0
- Resolution 48 Mpx
- 8.0
- Camera Features Dual-Tone LED Flash, HDR, Panorama
- 0.0
Connectivity
8.4
- Connectivity Features UWB, Satellite Connectivity, NFC, USB Type-C
- 6.0
- Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/6E/7
- 10.0
- Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 6.0
- 10.0
- Navigation Systems GPS, Galileo, GLONASS, QZSS, BeiDou, NavIC
- 9.5
- SIM Configurations Dual eSIM
- 7.5
Battery & charging
5.0
- Battery Capacity 3,500 mAh
- 4.7
- Wireless charging power 20 W
- 6.6
- Battery Features Fast Charging, Wireless Charging, Reverse Charging, USB Power Delivery
- 4.3
Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.
- Design & display
- 8.8
- Performance & hardware
- 9.76
- Camera
- 7.3
- Connectivity
- 8.38
- Battery & charging
- 4.97
- NeoScore rank
- #482 / 6254
iPhone Air 2
Camera system
Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.
Rear main camera
- Resolution
- 48 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/1.56″
- Pixel Size
- 1 µm
- Video Recording
- 4K at 24 fps, 4K at 25 fps, 4K at 30 fps, 4K at 60 fps, 1080p at 25 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, 1080p at 240 fps, HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, Stereo sound recording
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 240 fps
Sensor
- Resolution
- 48 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/1.56″
- Pixel Size
- 1 µm
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 24 fps, 4K at 25 fps, 4K at 30 fps, 4K at 60 fps, 1080p at 25 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, 1080p at 240 fps, HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, Stereo sound recording
- Slow Motion Video
- Yes
- Slow Motion Frame Rate
- 240 fps
Lens
- Aperture
- f/1.6
- Optical Image Stabilization
- Yes
Flash
- Flash Type
- Dual-Tone LED
- Flash LED Count
- 2 LEDs
Features
- Camera Features
- Dual-Tone LED Flash, HDR, Panorama
Rear ultrawide camera
- Resolution
- 48 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.55″
- Pixel Size
- 0.7 µm
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Sensor
- Resolution
- 48 Mpx
- Sensor Size
- 1/2.55″
- Pixel Size
- 0.7 µm
Lens
- Aperture
- f/2.2
Front camera
- Resolution
- 18 Mpx
- Video Recording
- 4K at 24 fps, 4K at 25 fps, 4K at 30 fps, 4K at 60 fps, 1080p at 25 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, Gyro-EIS
- Aperture
- f/1.9
- Camera Features
- HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, Stereo Sound Recording
Sensor
- Resolution
- 18 Mpx
Video
- Video Recording
- 4K at 24 fps, 4K at 25 fps, 4K at 30 fps, 4K at 60 fps, 1080p at 25 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, Gyro-EIS
Lens
- Aperture
- f/1.9
Features
- Camera Features
- HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, Stereo Sound Recording
Camera system
- Sensor Features
- Cooling System
Sensor
- Sensor Features
- Cooling System
Compare the Apple iPhone Air 2
How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.
- Apple iPhone Air 2 vs Honor 600 Super Edition
- Apple iPhone Air 2 vs Google Pixel 10a
- Apple iPhone Air 2 vs Tecno Camon 50 Ultra
- Apple iPhone Air 2 vs OnePlus Turbo 6
- Apple iPhone Air 2 vs Apple iPhone Duo
- Apple iPhone Air 2 vs Apple iPhone 17e
- Apple iPhone Air 2 vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro
- Apple iPhone Air 2 vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max
Prices No stores
→
