• Black
  • White
  • Blue
  • Burgundy
  • 4 colours
Apple

Apple iPhone Air 2

7.6 NeoScore #482 of 6254

Overview

NeoScore

7.6

#482 of 6254

Design & display
8.8
Performance & hardware
9.8
Camera
7.3
Connectivity
8.4
Battery & charging
5.0

Strengths

  • Performance & hardware9.8
  • Design & display8.8
  • Connectivity8.4

Weak points

  • Battery & charging5.0
Display
6.5″LTPO OLED1,260 × 2,736 px120 Hz
Design
74.7 mm156.2 mm5.2 mm
Performance
Apple A20 ProHexa-Core12 GB RAM1,000 GB
Battery
3,500 mAh
Cameras
48 Mpx · f/1.648 Mpx · f/2.2selfie 18 Mpx · f/1.9
Network
5G4G3G2G
Software
iOS 27

Apple

Technical specifications

Performance

Processor Model
Apple A20 Pro
Processor Process Size
2 nm
Graphics GPU
Apple GPU (6-core graphics)
Storage Type
NVMe
Maximum CPU Clock
4.93 GHz
Maximum Storage Capacity
1,000 GB
CPU Description
Hexa-core (2×4.93 GHz + 4×2.64 GHz)
Processor Type
Hexa-Core
RAM Capacity
12 GB
Expandable Storage
No

Design

Body Colors
Black, White, Blue, Burgundy
Body Thickness
5.2 mm
Body Width
74.7 mm
Body Height
156.2 mm
Usable Surface
88.8 %
Body Materials
Glass, Titanium
Resistance Features
IP68
Waterproof Depth
6 m
Foldable
No
Rugged Build
No

Battery

Battery Capacity
3,500 mAh
Battery Features
Fast Charging, Wireless Charging, Reverse Charging, USB Power Delivery
Wireless charging power
20 W

Display

Display Aspect Ratio
19.5:9
Display Technology
LTPO OLED
Peak Display Brightness
3,000 nits
Display Diagonal
6.5″
Display Horizontal Resolution
1,260 px
Display Vertical Resolution
2,736 px
Display Pixel Density
463 ppi
Display Refresh Rate
120 Hz
Display Features
Anti-reflective coating, Ceramic Shield 2, LTPO, HDR10, Dolby Vision
Integrated Projector
No

Sensor

Sensor Features
Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass, Barometer, Cooling System

Software

Operating System
iOS 27
OS Family
iOS
OS Version
27

Connectivity

SIM Configurations
Dual eSIM
Cellular Bands
2G GSM 850, 2G GSM 900, 2G GSM 1800, 2G GSM 1900, 3G UMTS B850, 3G UMTS B900, 3G UMTS 1700 AWS, 3G UMTS 1900, 3G UMTS 2100, 4G LTE bands unspecified, 5G NR bands unspecified
Cellular Technologies
GSM, HSPA, LTE, 5G, EVDO
Wi-Fi Standards
Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/6E/7
Wi-Fi Features
Tri-Band, Wi-Fi Hotspot
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 6.0
Bluetooth Profiles
A2DP, LE
Navigation Systems
GPS, Galileo, GLONASS, QZSS, BeiDou, NavIC
Connectivity Features
UWB, Satellite Connectivity, NFC, USB Type-C
USB Version
USB 2.0

Audio

Audio Features
Loudspeaker, Stereo Speakers

Technical index

NeoScore

NeoScore is NeoTeo's technical index: it weighs each phone's verified specifications and compares them with those of the phones of its time.

7.64 /10

Prices in United States

Selected variant

iPhone Air 2

Design & display

8.8

Display Technology LTPO OLED
10.0
Display Refresh Rate 120 Hz
9.0
Display Pixel Density 463 ppi
9.4
Peak Display Brightness 3,000 nits
10.0
Display Features Anti-reflective coating, Ceramic Shield 2, LTPO, HDR10, Dolby Vision
3.5
Resistance Features IP68
8.5
Usable Surface 88.8 %
9.1
Body Thickness 5.2 mm
10.0

Performance & hardware

9.8

RAM Capacity 12 GB
9.1
Storage Type NVMe
10.0
Processor Process Size 2 nm
10.0
Maximum Storage Capacity 1,000 GB
10.0
Maximum CPU Clock 4.93 GHz
10.0

Camera

7.3

Sensor Size 1/1.56″
7.0
Aperture f/1.6
9.0
Optical Image Stabilization Yes
10.0
Resolution 48 Mpx
8.0
Camera Features Dual-Tone LED Flash, HDR, Panorama
0.0

Connectivity

8.4

Connectivity Features UWB, Satellite Connectivity, NFC, USB Type-C
6.0
Wi-Fi Standards Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/6E/7
10.0
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth 6.0
10.0
Navigation Systems GPS, Galileo, GLONASS, QZSS, BeiDou, NavIC
9.5
SIM Configurations Dual eSIM
7.5

Battery & charging

5.0

Battery Capacity 3,500 mAh
4.7
Wireless charging power 20 W
6.6
Battery Features Fast Charging, Wireless Charging, Reverse Charging, USB Power Delivery
4.3

Tap a point on the chart to see what makes it up.

Design & display
8.8
Performance & hardware
9.76
Camera
7.3
Connectivity
8.38
Battery & charging
4.97
NeoScore rank
#482 / 6254

iPhone Air 2

Camera system

Every physical camera module is shown separately, with its sensor, lens and capture capabilities.

1

Rear main camera

Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/1.56″
Pixel Size
1 µm
Video Recording
4K at 24 fps, 4K at 25 fps, 4K at 30 fps, 4K at 60 fps, 1080p at 25 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, 1080p at 240 fps, HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, Stereo sound recording
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Slow Motion Frame Rate
240 fps
Sensor
Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/1.56″
Pixel Size
1 µm
Video
Video Recording
4K at 24 fps, 4K at 25 fps, 4K at 30 fps, 4K at 60 fps, 1080p at 25 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, 1080p at 240 fps, HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, Stereo sound recording
Slow Motion Video
Yes
Slow Motion Frame Rate
240 fps
Lens
Aperture
f/1.6
Optical Image Stabilization
Yes
Flash
Flash Type
Dual-Tone LED
Flash LED Count
2 LEDs
Features
Camera Features
Dual-Tone LED Flash, HDR, Panorama
2

Rear ultrawide camera

Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.55″
Pixel Size
0.7 µm
Aperture
f/2.2
Sensor
Resolution
48 Mpx
Sensor Size
1/2.55″
Pixel Size
0.7 µm
Lens
Aperture
f/2.2
3

Front camera

Resolution
18 Mpx
Video Recording
4K at 24 fps, 4K at 25 fps, 4K at 30 fps, 4K at 60 fps, 1080p at 25 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, Gyro-EIS
Aperture
f/1.9
Camera Features
HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, Stereo Sound Recording
Sensor
Resolution
18 Mpx
Video
Video Recording
4K at 24 fps, 4K at 25 fps, 4K at 30 fps, 4K at 60 fps, 1080p at 25 fps, 1080p at 30 fps, 1080p at 60 fps, 1080p at 120 fps, Gyro-EIS
Lens
Aperture
f/1.9
Features
Camera Features
HDR, Dolby Vision HDR, Stereo Sound Recording
4

Camera system

Sensor Features
Cooling System
Sensor
Sensor Features
Cooling System

Compare the Apple iPhone Air 2

How it stands against other models from the same brand, specification by specification.

Prices No stores

→
Google

Follow NeoTeo on Google to see more of our stories

Add as a preferred source on Google